Name:BOUNDARY STONE in the Parish of

Summary

Moles lane. Boundary stone. Vis=-/-/1974 (gallant). Set in hedgebank on s side of moles lane and adjacent to northern entrance to kingsland farm, and marks the boundary between parishes of kingskerswell and st. Marychurch. Semi circular head. Engraved on front surface: t t c (torquay town council) bottom 0.12m left rough, other visible parts well dressed. Was removed july 1974 during widening of moles lane and subsequently reset when work completed. St. Marychurch incorporated with torquay 1892, then with torbay 1968, thus date of erection probably in or soon after 1892.(worksheet). Measurements height 0.64m width 0.35m, thickness 0.23m.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL