Name:Boundary stone on north side of Edginswell Lane, Torbay

Summary

Boundary stone about 50 metres north of Odicknoll Cottage, close to road junction. Inscribed T T C for Torquay Town Council.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO14921

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gallant, L., 1978, Boundary Stone at Odicknoll (Worksheet). SDV305752.

Site visit 6th July 1978. Boundary stone set circa 50 metres from Odicknoll House on a roadside verge where the parish boundary with St Marchurch makes a very acute angle. The stone is of granite with a semi-circular head, a maximum of 0.58 metres high, 0.35 metres wide and 0.16 metres thick. Inscribed with 7 centimetre high letters, T T C (Torquay Town Council). The stone was probably set up circa 1892 when the council was instituted.

Fiorato, V., 2000, Torbay Milestone Project, TO1444 (Ground Photograph). SDV363171.

Site visit: 10th March 2000. Stone located on the northern verge of Edginswell Lane, immediately to the east of the north-south stream. There is also a bench mark inscribed beneath the letters.

Boundary stone marked on north side of Edginswell Lane, close to road junction.