Name:BOUNDARY STONE in the Parish of

Summary

Newton road. On s side of road. Standing beside a larger torquay stone. Granite. Rounded head, curved back. Letters.095m high:- s m c this part of boundary is common to kingskerswell and torbay (formerly torquay, and before that st. Marychurch). Date must pre-date 1892, when st. Marychurch became part of torquay town.(worksheet). Measurements max. Height 0.35m width 0.30m thickness 0.17m. Newton road. On s side of road, c.30 w of turning to rougemont ave, on wide, flat, grass verge, standing beside a smaller st. Marychurch stone. Granite. Rounded head. Letters.07m high, deeply incised:- t t c this part of boundary is common to kingskerswell and torbay (formerly torquay and before that st. Marychurch). Date probably in or soon after 1892, when torquay became borough.(worksheet). Measurements max. Height 0.4m width 0.33m thickness 0.20m.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL