Name:Former Cider Mill

Summary

Three-storeyed building facing south, partially built into the hillside. Said to have been a cider mill which was horse powered.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• CIDER FACTORY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Daccabridge road, cider mill. Vis=19/10/1979 (gallant). Three-storeyed building facing s. Parallel gable. Random rubble. Thatched roof covered by corrugated iron c.50 years ago, but thatch still visible inside. Partially built into hillside; front (s) wall is the only one completely free-standing. Entrance c.1.7m wide, approached from street up short ramp. Front windows: ground - 3 square casement second - 4 square casements third - 4 square blocked. Interior no floors left.(worksheet).(1) not marked on tithe map. Site was still part of codner's garden (2) in 1870 richard codner (resident in rosehill house morris' directory for devonshire on the hill above this building) is cited as cider merchant - the only one listed.(3) a local resident says it went out of production at beginning of this century and that it was horse powered.(4) small window highup in east wall was in reality a shute, through which apples were shot into the building from the hillside outside. Until recently tackle used to hang from a beam just above the shute.

Warehouse. Circa mid C19. Limestone/red sandstone walls with red sandstone arches to windows. Gabled corrugated iron roof. Long rectangular plan built into bank at rear. Originally probably 1 large room on each floor, internal partitions and floors now removed. Formerly 3 storeys, now 1 storey. Asymmetrical 4-window front, second floor windows are blocked, first and ground floor windows have single C20 pane. C20 plank door to far right. Original internal features appear to have been removed. This is an imposing building, still relatively unaltered externally with the original small openings, which occupies a prominent roadside position.