Name:BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP in the Parish of Kingskerswell

Jury's corner, corner of newton/torquay road and barnhill road.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=3/10/1979 (gallant). Complex of buildings aligned along main road, consisting of a one-time dwelling house, attached to large workshop area with present library above, and a large open building separate from the main block. Wheelwright, blacksmith + coachbuilder. Dwelling house two-storey at front, three at back. Library + workshop attached to dwelling on main road level, is large building, part of which now houses local library. Behind, and underneath library are two large workshops, facing w. Steps can be seen inside one workshop, other things present are forge, anvil, work bench with vices etc. , a variety of tools and granite trough. Separate building large single storeyed ramshackle building open to the weather. Features noticed:- wooden water wheel over a stream, undershot, with some gearing still attached, wheel still moveable. A complex of small machines and gadgets worked from the wheel and some of which still have their connecting belts, include 2 cutting machines of different types, a grinding machine an imposing machine made of metal (purpose unknown) with maker's name "lister".(1) founded by mr. Jury (probably late 19c) and his (i) personal communication. Four sons, of whom one survives, but is over 90 years old. Continued in production until c.1939.(worksheet).

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=waterwheel restored with dcc grant-aid (timms).