Name:Lime kilns at Palace Quarry, Chudleigh

Summary

Lime kilns of probable 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as structures within Palace Quarry, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

'kiln, disused' shown on os 6" 1963, with quarry shown nearby.

Des=os 6" 1963.

Lime kilns and associated structures are depicted on the eastern edge of Palace Quarryy.

A lime kiln structure is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8678 08-AUG-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

A lime kiln structure is visible and labelled as disused.

A rectilinear structure circa 18 by 12m in size pierced by two circular holes circa 2.5m in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 within Palace Quarry, Chudleigh. The visible structures, partly obscured by tree cover on the more recent imagery, correspond with structures depicted on the late-19th century maps available to the survey and the Ordnance Survey MasterMap current at the time of survey. The visible structures were not transcribed by the survey.
The structures are probably the remains of lime kilns of probable 19th century date.