Name:Lime kiln north of Lower Dunscombe Farm, Chudleigh

Summary

A lime kiln of post medieval to 19th century date is depicted on 19th century maps and possibly visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946, north of Lower Dunscombe Farm, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• LIME KILN (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SEE SUBSHEET, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV305548.

'kiln disused' shown on os 6" 1963, with quarry shown nearby.(see subsheet).

Des=os 6" 1963.

A limekiln is depicted and annotated.

The limekiln is depicted and annotated as Old Limekiln

The limekiln is depicted and annotated as Lime kiln (disused).

A small structure visible on aerial photographs of 1946 may be the remains of the lime kiln of post medieval to 19th century date depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, north of Lower Dunscombe Farm, Chudleigh. The structure was not noted on any later images available to the survey. The limekiln was probably associated with the limestone quarry immediately to the north. It is depicted as Old Limekiln on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map and therefore probably passed out of use between 1880 and circa 1904. The limekiln is accurately depicted on the available Ordnance Survey maps and has not been transcribed by the survey.