Name:Adze, Woodbury Common

Prehistoric stone adze axe found on Woodbury Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY08NE10, 10 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV126166.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY08NW12, 12/Illustration (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV126167.

Unknown, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV126161.

Adze axe from Woodbury Common, well marked shoulder, the blade and part of the faces are ground and polished, but sides and butt retain the marks of the hammer which shaped the axe, of dark, fine grained sandstone, composed of angular quartz fragments. Source unknown. Other details: Notes.

NMR, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV126162.

Made of greywacke, with a Cornish rock-source assignable to axe group 19. Now in Exeter Museum (citing Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society article).

Fox, A., 1949, Untitled Source, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV126164.

Fox, A., 1950, Untitled Source, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV126165.

Evens, E. D. + Grinsell, L. V. + Piggott, S. + Wallis, F. S., 1962, Fourth Report of the Sub-Committee of the South-Western Group of Museums and Art Galleries on the Petrological Identification of Stone Axes, 209, No. 542 (Article in Serial). SDV323924.

A stone adze from Woodbury Common. Section number 542.

Unknown, 1962, Untitled Source, 227, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV126168.

A stone adze was found on Woodbury Common. This may be the same find as SMR 08NW/47 (site 561). The tool is described as being made of dark
fine-grained sandstone (Greywacke).

Adze.

Richards, A., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV323925.

Originally there were two HER entries for a Prehistoric stone adze found on Woodbury Common. One was at NGR SY04--87-- & the other at SY03--86--on either side of Woodbury Common. It was suggested that the two entries referred to the same object & a more central NGR on Woodbury Common has been allocated for a single artefact.

Unknown, Undated, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV358424.

Enthographic.