Name:Earthwork Mound to the north of Squabmoor Reservoir

Summary

One of three earthwork mounds of possible prehistoric round barrows are visible to the north of Squabmoor Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• SHINE: Three prehistoric barrows north west of Squabmoor Reservoir

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Barrow s of sy08sw/55.

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV126172.

Vis=26/9/1989 (rchme) barrow [3] at sy03908433. A flat topped mound 7.2m n-s by 6.8m with a max height of 0.9m. It appears undisturbed apart from rabbit burrows in the top, and seems to have no stone content (nmr citing probert).

Hutchinson, p. O. /ms diaries in dro/(1872 + 1873).

Nmr=sy08sw32.

Probert, s. A. J. /(26/9/1989)/rchme field investigation.

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=3/5/1872 (hutchinson) plan.

The possible barrow is visible as an earthwork mound.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 76-77, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 593 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

One of three barrows recorded on SMR aligned north-south on gentle east slope of crest of short ridge overlooking Dalditch reservoir, and islanded by two footpaths (see also sites 113 and 592). The mound is described as flat topped mound measuring 7.2 metres north-south by 6.8 metres with a maximum height of 0.9 metre. It appeared undisturbed apart from rabbit burrows in the top, and seems to have no stone content.

During the field visit mound identified at SY 03909 84334 circa 6 metres diameter by 0.75 metre high, covered in dense gorse and grasses; possible further mound 6 metres to north of above circa 5 metres diameter by 0.5 metre maximum height. Features difficult to determine due to tussocky grass and patches of tall gorse. It is uncertain which of the s barrows these features represent.

Barrow.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 76-77, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 593 - SDV101648.

One of three barrows recorded on SMR aligned north-south on gentle east slope of crest of short ridge overlooking Dalditch reservoir, and islanded by two footpaths. The mound is described as flat topped mound measuring 7.2 metres north-south by 6.8 metres with a maximum height of 0.9 metre. It appeared undisturbed apart from rabbit burrows in the top, and seems to have no stone content.

During 2002 visit, mound identified at SY 03909 84334 circa 6 metres diameter by 0.75 metre high, covered in dense gorse and grasses; possible further mound 6 metres to north of above circa 5 metres diameter by 0.5 metre maximum height. Features difficult to determine due to tussocky grass and patches of tall gorse. It is uncertain which of the s barrows these features represent.

No change since 2002 visit. Area close to main footpaths but gorse and tussocky grass deters walkers. Protection during any vegetation clearance.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.

One of three earthwork mounds of possible prehistoric round barrows which have been re-mapped as part of this survey.