Name:Tranchet from field to south-east of Pixies Parlour, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

A tranchet, a kind of steep scraper or cutting tool, roughly triangular in shape, found in a field near Pixies parlour.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/113(1981)160 fig.34/archaeological notes ii, 3 mesolithic sites in devon (appendix).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

A tranchet, roughly triangular, a kind of steep scraper or cutting tool. Found in a field near pixies parlour.(masson phillips).

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 16, Map 2, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 27. A flint artefact of Mesolithic or Neolithic date was found 400 metres to the south-east of the larger scatter found at Pixies Parlour. Heritage site of slight significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 10, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 897654 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346688.

Other details: SY09SE27. Record last updated: N/A.