Name:St Mary's Church, Upottery

Summary

St. Mary's church, upottery. In north aisle remains of norman corbel-table and wall piscina of about 1250. West tower has diagonal buttresses. Panelled arch between chancel and north chapel. Perpendicular font. Deplorably renovated in 1875.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• Church of England HER: 4975

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

ADDINGTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112126.

The south window depicts three rudders, possibly the arms of the willoughby family (addington).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)303.

Cresswell, b. F. /jbaa/33(1927)159/devonshire churches.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)510.

Whitley, h. M. /tda/42(1910)458,464/visitations of devonshire churches.

Reichel, o. J. /dcnq/1 part1(1900-1901)252-254/foreign churches and their property in devon.

Addington, r. A. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)293/willoughby arms.

Doe/hhr:upottery/(16/3/1988)107.

Whitley, H. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23372.

Episcopal visitations made in july 1301 and august 1307. Building was found to be in need of repair (whitley).

In 1125, the tithe of upottery was given by goslin de pomeroy to the abbey of st. Mary du val in france (reichel).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Row of norman corbels is clue to erection of north aisle and to enlargement of church in late middle ages (cresswell).

Church of st. Mary the virgin. Late c12 origins, largely rebuilt in more than one phase in the c15, various c19 alterations including a major renovation of 1875-76 local stone and flint rubble with original beerstone detail and replacement bathstone detail including hamstone on the upper stage of the tower; slate roof. Nave and lower chancel. The north aisle is not quite full length. West tower, south porch and vestry on south side of the chancel. The chancel has evidence of late c12 work. See doe list for full details (doe).

The church is located in the village of Upottery within the Otter Valley. The church has a prominent position with a tower overlooking the valley to the east. The church is a prominent feature visible from across the part of the Otter Valley in the vicinity of Upottery. The church’s key setting is the village itself and the farmland of the Otter Valley. The view across the valley which is a largely post-medieval rural landscape contributes to the significance of the church representing its original, tranquil, rural agricultural setting.

The view includes a part of the Site situated along the western slopes of the Otter Valley. Views of the A30 are however entirely screened by woodland and the rising topography. Development of a scheme on the eastern slopes of the Otter Valley that is of such a magnitude that it changes the character of the landscape may be considered to be within the setting of the church and may cause harm to its significance. Such a scheme would however have no effect on the church’s most important setting within the village or on its visual prominence within the valley. Development focussed on the existing road or elsewhere within the Site would have no effect on the setting of the church and cause no
harm to its significance.