Name:St. Bridget the Virgin, Virginstow

Summary

Probable 12th century font, otherwise completely rebuilt in 1851. The dedication to the early Celtic saint suggests an earler predecessor on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishVIRGINSTOW

• Church of England HER: 13705

• PARISH CHURCH (Post Roman to XXI - 410 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Kerslake, T., 1877, Traces of the Ancient Kingdom of Dumnonia outside Cornwall, 430 (Article in Serial). SDV5885.

The parish church of St. Bridget the Virgin, Virginstow. The survival of the dedication to the early Celtic saint is noted.

Chanter, J. F., 1910, Christianity in Devon before AD 909, 490 (Article in Serial). SDV870.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 511 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Norman font is sole remains of 12th century church which was entirely rebuilt in 1851-1852.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Untitled Source, 183 (Monograph). SDV7107.

Department of Environment, 1986, Virginstowe, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV10415.

Parish church. 12th century font, complete rebuilding of 1851 (datestone), circa early 20th century internal alterations to the chancel. Stone rubble with slate roof, freestone dressings and rusticated quoins. Pre-archaeological lancet style with nave, chancel, south west porch, west bell turret. The chancel has a triple lancet east window, single lancets to the north and south sides, nave with 5 lancets to the north, 4 to the south side, with a gabled coped south west porch with chamfered 2-centred arched outer and inner doorways. The coped gabled west end bellcote rises from the ground at the west end in a buttress-like feature with set-offs and a pair of lancets.
Interior: the 1851 features are modest, the chancel stepped up and refurbished in the circa early 20th century. Plastered walls, simple chamfered chancel arch, 1851 roof of scissor-braced trusses.1851 south west plank door with large false strap hinges. Set of 1851 rectangular bench ends with recessed panels, timber pulpit with pierced trefoil-headed panels, c20 timber altar and reredos. The font is probably 12th century, a simple bowl on a stem with a recut cable moulding. Other details: LBS number 435427.

Unknown, 1999, 900239 (Website). SDV342896.

Plan of nave, chancel, South-West porch and west bell turret. Norman origins, rebuilt 1851. Other details: NMR number SX 39 SE 11.