Name:Wigford Down medieval site, Meavy

Summary

Well preserved foundations of a large east-west oriented medieval longhouse with attached enclosure on the south side, which itself is attached to a north-south field wall bank forming part of a contemporary field system (MDV40211). The building was hollowed into the slope and the stone walls were banked around the edges, though now spread and turf covered, and the interior of the sunken structure has slumped, sloping sides. There is little evidence of collapse and it is likely that the walls above foundation level were constructed from a material other than stone, including timber. The internal dimensions were probably about 22.8m by 4.8m. Opposing entrance openings, slightly to the west of centre, indicate the position of a cross passage, which traditionally divided the buildings into a living compartment and byre. In this case the latter was probably on the western end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze age parallel reave field system with hut circle settlements and cairns, plus deserted Medieval settlements with long houses and pillow mounds, on Wigford Down

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 155, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 11th february 1966. Wigford Down Number 2. A large longhouse of cross passage type, with one very small compartment in the south-east corner. A small corral to the south. Connected to a larger field system. Map object based on this source.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 72 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

Longhouse with croft on Wigford Down. This may have been a combined dwelling and byre or a byre only.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 90, Figure 2c (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

'Longhouse 2' with associated enclosure shown on map. The ancient field pattern is confused here by medieval banks and ditches probably associated with the two longhouses (see also MDV15010).

Visible on the aerial photography. Longhouse is aligned east-west and there is an enclosure attached to the south. Connected to a north-south south field boundary on the western side.
Map object based on this source.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Wigford Down 2 (Un-published). SDV352501.

Wigford Down 2 a deserted Medieval settlement longhouse.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WD-12 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/08/2020) Condition assessed as moderate; vegetation encroachment (bracken and gorse) is threatening the monument.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2020 site visit.

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.

The well preserved foundations of a large east-west oriented medieval longhouse with attached 0.0260 hectare enclosure on the south side, which itself is attached to a north-south field wall bank forming part of a contemporary field system (MDV40211). The building was hollowed into the slope and the stone walls were banked around the edges, though now spread and turf covered, and the interior of the sunken structure has slumped, sloping sides. There is little evidence of collapse and it is likely that the walls above foundation level were constructed from a material other than stone, including timber. The internal dimensions were probably about 22.8m by 4.8m. Opposing entrance openings, slightly to the west of centre, indicate the position of a cross passage, which traditionally divided the buildings into a living compartment and byre. In this case the latter was probably on the western end.