Name:Section of the Eylesbarrow Reave

Summary

140 meter long section of the Eylesbarrow Watershed Reave currently not scheduled, although most of the existing sections to the north-east of this are scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Section of the Eylesbarrow Reave, a Bronze Age boundary work across Ringmoor Down, and adjacent Bronze Age cairns

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV233588.

Continuation of the Eylesbarrow Reave running in to the Wigford Down parallel reave system to the south-west (see SX56NW, SX56SW).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4290 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Across the Brisworthy Plantation the reave is visible as a low bank of earth and stone with a ditch on its east. It ends at SX55566564 short of the sunken lane. The lane is over 10 meters deep and the centre has a normal residual traffic ridge, not the reave. It probably followed the reave on one side which is common practice. Beyond, the reave is probably fossilized in modern field walls which occur on the same alignment and it reappears above the disused china clay workings at SX55116523 and continues south west as a broad stony bank.

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 248-50 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

Recorded on aerial photograph survey overlay.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 39,40,44,56,107 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Other details: Figures 5, 22.