Name:t Mary's Parish Church, Uffculme

St Mary's Parish Church in Uffculme is mainly 15th century with some early 14th century features

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR, ST01SE 17, 17 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV51037.

Anonymous, 1910, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 34-5 (Article in Serial). SDV51034.

R. B. M., 1930-1931, Uffculme Church, 135-6 (Article in Serial). SDV51031.

The west gallery, removed in 1930, bore the shields of six families which were preserved with the intention of placing them on a new screen across the archway of the tower.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 508 (Monograph). SDV17562.

St. Mary; mainly 15C with some earlier and some later work. Tower and spire were rebuilt c1845 and a second south aisle added in 1846. There is a good deal of 17C woodwork in the church. The Bradfield Chapel is much altered but still contains the Walrond monuments including an extraordinary one to Sir William Walrond (1663) with rustic coloured portraits. The fine medieval rood screen has been much rebuilt; it is earlier in date than most in Devon (possibly c1400), more massive and with plainer detail.

Department of Environment, 1987, Uffculme, 103-4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323154.

Parish church of St. Mary in Uffculme. North arcade and tower arch early 14C and probably the masonry of the north wall and parts of the chancel are the same date; north aisle east extension and south aisle arcade are probably contemporary with the rood screen which is generally accepted as being early 15C. Except for a few details nothing else appears to be medieval; north aisle and nave roofs 18C, chancel roof and furnishings 1843, outer south aisle added by John Hayward 1846-7; the west tower and spire rebuilt, using some medieval material, 1849, probably under the direction of Hayward. Coursed rubble limestone; slate roof. The 13C arcade is of Ham Hill stone. Plan: west tower, and spire. Nave, north and south aisles, outer south aisle, north and south porches, chancel, north chancel aisle, sanctuary; vestry to north of chancel. See doe list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 877 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UH, 10-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV51040.