Name:Boundary stones around Roos Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Thirteen upright granite boundary markers of on average 1.0 metre high, surrounding the summit of Roos Tor. Each is inscribed with a letter 'B'. Set up in the late 19th century to mark the limit for licensed granite cutting in the area by the land owner the Duke of Bedford

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BOUNDARY STONE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Fourteen 'Stones' shown on early 20th century map.

Harris, H., 1981, 19th Century granite working on Pew Tor and Staple Tor, Western Dartmoor, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV236242.

Evidence of stone cutting on Roos Tor. In 1880 the summit was made a protected area with a ring of 14 stone posts marked B (Duke of Bedford). Beside all but one of these is a natural block of stone marked with a horizontal line within a circle.

The stones mark the limit for licensed granite cutting in the area by the land owner the Duke of Bedford, who would not permit destruction of the tor itself. The upright stones were erected in about 1890 to replace the earlier less conspicuous stones which date from about 1847.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 96, Map 31, Site 'c' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Ring of pillars incised 'B' surrounding Roos Tor were set up by the Duke of Bedford in about 1880 to prevent damage to the tor rocks by the granite workers. Many of the pillars are accompanied by flat slabs incised with a dashed circle.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(15/12/2004) A series of 13 upright granite boundary markers which surround the summit of Roos Tor. Each stone measures approximately 1.0 metre high and is cut from dressed granite of 0.3 metres square. On the side facing away from the tor is a large inscribed letter 'B' (for Bedford). Several of the stones have an additional stone beside them. These are mostly earthfast natural stones inscribed with a circle having a line across its diameter and are earlier than the upright examples.

'Stones' shown to the north, south, east and west of Roos Tor on modern mapping.