Name:Great Staple Tor stone cutting evidence, Whitchurch

Summary

Stone working sites (Granite sett makers benches). There are numerous surface stone workings from Little Staple Tor to Great Staple Tor. Due to the growing demand for stone, in 1847 the Duchy of Cornwall create zones of restricted access in the vicinity, designated by marker stones, some of which survive in this area. These were further extended in 1896. The majority of the features, including the stone cutter's benches, probably date from the 1870s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• QUARRY (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))
  • STONE WORKING SITE (Constructed, XIX - 1870 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))

Osa=sx57nw44.

Osa=sx57nw49.

Des=hedley, i. /(1999)/mpp quarrying industry: step 3. (02/02/1997) Extensive area of surface moorstone working extending from pew tor to staple tor. Used locally since prehistoric times. Later illicit working so extensive by 1847 that duchy of cornwall introduced restrictions.

Harris, H., 1981, 19th Century granite working on Pew Tor and Staple Tor, Western Dartmoor, 31-34 (Article in Serial). SDV236242.

Evidence of stone-cutting around Staple Tor. Stones which have been split by feather and tare method, pits where rocks have been removed, twin wagon ruts and loading depressions. Also examples of sett makers' "bankers" which are relics of the production of granite setts for street paving in the 1870s. These bankers take the form of low primitive benches, sometimes with shelters of stone or galvanised iron, and remains can be seen on east and southern slopes of the tor. Duke of Cornwall granted a licence to quarry granite in this area in 1847, the summits of the tors being protected areas.

Not visible on RAF verticals.

(03/12/1991) Centred SX 5430 7565. A group of stone workers benches located in dense clitter on the steep SE slopes below Middle Staple Tor.
The sites were temporary working areas, usually a few granite slabs made into seats for use by the stone workers as they cut and dressed granite setts (or kerbs). Small piles of angular granite debris beside the site mark the location of these "Sett makers benches".

Hedley, I. + Hodgkinson, D. + Richardson, S. + Trueman, M., 1999, Quarrying Industry, Step 3 (Revised) (Report - non-specific). SDV338675.

Staple Tor Granite quarrying. Extensive area of surface moorstone working extending from Pew Tor in the south to Staple Tor in the north. Used locally since prehistoric times, demand for good quality moorstone increased from the 15th century onwards with the construction of prestigious structures, such as churches and bridges. Later illicit moorstone working had become so extensive by 1847 that the Duchy of Cornwall introduced restrictions around both Tors. Protected areas were set up with marker stones several of which remain in situ. Restrictions were further tightened in 1896 with new markers erected. On the southeast side of Staple Tor lie the often well-preserved remains of stone cutters benches or 'bankers' for working the granite, and occasional small stone built shelters. The majority of these features probably belong to the 1870s when demand was growing from the expanding urban areas of Plymouth. A smithy had been established by 1871 surviving today as a low ruin above the west bank of the Beckamoor streamworks. A wheel-binding stone lies beyond the east wall of the building.

Site benefits fro its landscape setting and close proximity to Beckamoor streamworks (highlighted under MPP Tin). It is a valuable recreational resource and the most important areas of the moorstone working with 'bankers' and shelters should be protected.

Hedley, I. + Hodgkinson, D. + Richardson, S. + Trueman, M., 1999, Quarrying Industry, Step 3 (Revised), Devon 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV338675.