Name:PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

A field system of about 26 hectares, centred at SX 52627610, can be traced on the western slopes of Cox Tor, its southern boundary approximating to an extended alignment of a reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV236293.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) coaxial field system + prehistoric settlement 410m w of cox tor. A group of coaxial fields + associated hut settlement. Fields survive as rubble banks leading off at right angles from a terminal reave. At least 7 fields survive, together with 8 huts, all of which lie in s part of system (am).

Aph=nmr sx5276/4/176(20/5/1977).

Aph=nmr sf2112 1320-1323,1317(19/4/1982).

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 97-123, plan (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

The Cox Tor area, at SX 530760, exhibits several reaves, of which the Cox Tor North reave is one with long parallel enclosures laid out on its western side. These are on a very steep slope at SX 527763.
Northern area of Whitchurch Common parallel reave system.

(13/11/1980) Fleming's plan show a number of wide-spaced banks to the N. and NW of Cox Tor. Some are poorly defined on the ground but others like the 'Cox Tor North Reave' are of turf-covered rubble. The average width of these is 1.2m., the height varying from 0.2m. to 0.5m. The complex of enclosures to the W are normal fields (part of the system which extends further to the S., SX 57 NW 96). No bank can be readily interpreted as a terminal reave. The area is centred at SX 529767.
Area delineated on Field Sheet.

(13/11/1980) A field system of about 26 ha., centred at SX 52627610, can be traced on the western slopes of Cox Tor, its southern boundary approximating to an extended alignment of a reave. (SX 57 NW 42).
The fields are generally rectilinear, between 30m. by 30m. and 60m. by 30m., modified to conform with natural shelving and areas of clitter which tend to break the continuity of the system. Clearance of small stones has resulted in rubble walls 1.7m. wide and 0.4m high. On the lower sides, because of hillwash and perhaps agricultural activity the walling now appears as lynchets 0.4m. high.
The system is apparently related to the handful of widespread huts in the area, (SX 57 NW 41, 45 etc).
Area damarcated on 1:10 000 Field Sheet.

Reave system on west slope of Cox Tor. Reave skirting the north and west of Cox Tor from which radiate
1) single northwest, southeast reave at sx52907663,
2) single southwest, northeast reave at sx52857654,
3) parallel reave block orientated southwest, northeast. Extent of block, sx52937637, sx52487621, sx52707614, sx52967623. Hut circles within fields at sx52727622, sx52747614 and sx52657623.
This block of reaves aims towards the north-south reave, (between the 1050ft and 1075ft contours) which connects with the north of enclosure sx57nw/24. There is no photographic evidence to show their meeting. Extent of reave, north at sx52417623, south at junction with enclosure at sx52537587.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, 439987 (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(03/05/1991) A field system, part of an extensive reave system (see SX 57 NW 106). It consists of seven parallel stony banks, averaging 1.8m in width, and 0.4m high, running roughly W-E obliquely up the western slopes of Cox Tor. The system is defined on its E side by an irregular rubble bank (part of SX 57 NW 100) and on its W by a fragmentary N-S bank running parallel with it and averaging 2m in width and 0.3m high. The parallel W-E boundaries are up to 410m in length, and vary from 17m to 190m apart. They do not relate closely to the topography, but do tend to fade to the SW in an area of clitter. Where they are fragmentary and discontinuous, the explanation normally lies in the extreme nature of the topography.
Associated with the system are seven huts. One (SX 57 NW 93) lies within the system on the course of one of the rubble banks. However there is no physical relationship. The other six huts, a, b, c, d, e, and f, lie to the SW of the system, in or close to an area of dense clitter.
a) SX 5234 7618. A hut 230m E of Cox Tor Farm, comprises a low rubble bank 1.8m wide and 0.3m high. It has a diameter of 2.3m and there is a possible entrance on the W side.
b) SX 5248 7614. A hut on open W-facing slopes, in partially cleared area. It has a diameter of 4.6m and the walls (which are turf and bracken covered) are 0.4m high. They are constructed of large and medium stones, some edge set. The entrance, 1.6m wide, is on the W.
c) SX 5256 7616. A hut lying on a natural shelf in an area of dense clitter. It has a diameter of 3.5m and its walls are of rubble on average 0.2m high. There is a poorly defined entrance on the S side. A cleared area, of plot, measuring 10m x 6m lies on the S side.
d) SX 5267 7612. A hut situated in a sheltered position S of a pronounced outcrop. It has a diameter of 3.5m and is a poorly defined platform cut into the natural rubble-covered slope. The S side is an irregular stony bank 1m in width, and 0.3m high and the entrance is on the W side.
e) SX 5272 7610. A possible hut. 2m in diameter consisting of a small cleared platform of sub-circular shape. It is defined by a low spread of stone 0.2m high.
f) SX 5266 7605. A possible hut some 4m in diameter, levelled by 0.4m into the natural slope. It is defined by a rickle of stone on the E side and by an arc of larger stones on the W.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, 439999 (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(03/05/1991) Part of an extensive parallel reave system (for full description see SX 57 NW 106). The N limit is defined by the Godworthy reave (running WSW-ENE from SX 5272 7682 to SX 5331 7695).
It consists of a rubble bank 0.4m high and 2m wide and is visible as a lynchet scarp on its N side. From its W end a low rubble bank runs up the NW slopes of Cox Tor for 175m before turning an abrupt corner at SX 5288 7645. Its course is straight, and it is well preserved except for a length of 54m which has been robbed. Further S it becomes the E side of SX 57 NW 96.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

Reaves visible on aerial photograph.