Name:Whitchurch Common settlement and field system

Summary

Whitchurch Common parallel reave system (southern end), consisting of a well-preserved terminal reave together with huts and enclosures. Associated with a group of fields, some rectangular and some oval or round and hut circles are visible as cropmarks or vegetation marks on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV277050.

Des=ancient monuments/(2000)/as above. Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) eluvial tin streamworks + prehistoric coaxial field system together with other archaeological remains on Whitchurch common (am).

Osa=sx57sw23. A group of fields, some rectangular and some oval/round with apparently associated hut circles are visible as vegetation marks (os).

Worth, R. H., 1920, 39th Report of the Barrow Committee, 79 (Article in Serial). SDV233383.

A bank, one hundred and twenty feet to the west of the barrow on Barn hill (SX 57 NW 65) is aligned N 6.40' E. Through the bank some stones stand up, possibly stones from a row, and two large stones stand with their length across the bank, possibly the sides of a ruined cist.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 645-47 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

SX 52997502 to SX 52977472. A bank, visible on air photographs on this alignment, begins about 140m south of the road and, apparently, dies out at a track 280m to the south.
A group of fields, some rectangular and some oval or round, with apparently associated hut circles are visible as cropmarks centred at SX 530747.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5274, 187-190 (Aerial Photograph). SDV235191.

Field system. Whitchurch Common parallel reave system (southern end). Well preserved terminal reave together with huts and enclosures.
The bank appears as part of Whitchurch Common Main Reave, a terminal reave with a fine gateway and several huts. The course at the southern end has been changed where it appears to stop at an enclosure.

(27/10/1980) GP of gateway. Site is now incorporated into reave system SX 57 NW 106.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1279-80, 1310 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Field system on west slope of Whitchurch Common. Enclosure SX57SW/92 and enclosure SX57SW/87. Hut circle SX57SW/90 attached to walls of system. Enclosure SX57SW/88 and open settlement SX57SW/41 to south of this system.
Open settlement visible on aerial photographs to the north of enclosure SX57SW/92 consisting of five hut circles, two of them being attached to each other.

Not recorded by Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England Aerial Photograph Project 1985).

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2015 onwards, 2015 onward Aerial Photographs (single years) (Aerial Photograph). SDV365735.

Site now incorporated into reave system SX 57 NW 106.