Name:St Peters, Bramford Speke

Summary

Church of st. Peter. Rebuilt in 1853, except for the west tower, which has diagonal buttresses, obelisk-like pinnacles on the battlements, and straightheaded bell openings. Church plate is elizabethan. Chalice by r. H. Of exeter. There are several 18th century pieces (pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• Church of England HER: 4870

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:south devon/(1952)60.

Loftus brock, e. P. /j. B. A. A. /39(1883)27-34/the peculiarities of the ancient churches of devonshire.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)344.

Aph=dap/eo 12(17/3/1985).

Doe/hhr:brampford speke/(25/10/1984)9.

Nmr=sx99nw51.

Aph=dap/lp6-7/(-/3/1989).

LOFTUS BROCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25020.

The south transept is of unusual size in relation to the small nave (loftus brock).

Parish church of st. Peter. C15 west tower, the remainder, 1852-3 by butcher, consisting of nave, north aisle, south porch, south transept, ne organ chamber and vestry. Ashlar. Impressive west tower, slender proportions, 2 stages. Diagonal buttresses with 3 offsets plus c17 corner obelisks serving as pinnacles. Nw half-octagonal stair turret. See doe list for full details (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

St Peter's Church is impressively sited above the river and was almost entirely rebuilt in 1852-53, except for the medieval west tower, in a High Victorian manner. Strangely the rebuilding arose partly as a result of a doctrinal clash between the Vicar and the Bishop of Exeter around 1850. For reasons undisclosed the latter considered himself beaten, and was eventually to assist in the rebuilding with some of his own money. Other details: Plan, photograph.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25196 (Website). SDV356253.

War memorials in St Peter's Church. Wall mounted marble tablets. White marble with pink mottled marble borders. First World War tablet is larger and nowy-headed. Second World War tablet below in same style. Black lettering. Inscription: ROLL OF HONOUR/ THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR/ THEIR COUNTRY IN THE/ GREAT WAT 1914-1918/ (NAMES)/ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"
On the tablet below: 1939-1945/ (NAMES)