Name:Penn Moor Reave West

Summary

The westernmost circa 260m of Penn Moor Reave has been recorded by field and aerial survey as an earthwork bank on the south-east facing slopes of Penn Moor, east of Penn Beacon. The bank is clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Penn moor reave west. Runs from sx59956282 to sx60236287, length 300m. Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming et al). This reave runs from penn beacon settlement (sx56se/6) to penn moor settlement (sx66sw/96), and appears to have been laid out in a single alignment with penn moor reave east (sx66sw/142). It consists of a low bank made up of mainly smallish boulders, and has been extensively damaged, and in one place deliberately demolished. The authors give a more detailed account of the course of the reave. There is a small gap between the end of this reave and the enclosure wall of the penn beacon settlement, and it is suggested that the reave is later than this. This feature is also sx66sw/141. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985) (no ref given by app - fmg). Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) the section lying on sx56se is scheduled. See also sx66sw/141/1 (am).

Fleming, a. + collis, j. /pdas/31(1973)10-13 fig 5/a late prehistoric reave system near cholwich town, dartmoor.

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.

Rchm/monuments threatened or destroyed 1956-1962/(1963)14.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5962-SX6062 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019-2020, The South Devon Coast to Dartmoor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey. Area 2, Avon Valley to Plymouth (AI&M, formerly NMP) (Interpretation). SDV362982.

A bank circa 263m long and 1.5m wide is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, crossing the higher south-east facing slopes of Penn Moor, east of Penn Beacon.
The bank extends between two hut circle enclosures of probable Bronze Age date (MDV2403 and MDV4358) and is probably roughly contemporary with the settlements, although it is not possible to define a relative phasing from the lidar derived images alone.