Name:Cholwich Town Reave North

Summary

Cholwich Town Reave North has been recorded by field and aerial survey as an earthwork bank approximately 1060m long, closely following the contours of the south-west facing slopes of Lee Moor.
The bank is clearly identifiable on aerial photographs of the 1940s, digital images derived from aerial photographs of the 2000s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Cholwich town reave north. Runs from sx58406410 to sx59326348, length 1100m. Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming et al). The reave starts on the edge of boggy ground to the east of trowlesworthy tor, and runs to the cholwich town main enclosure (sx56se/25). A detailed description of the course of the reave is given by the authors, but as there is much disturbance at the w end it is difficult to establish a relationship with the cairn (sx56se/76). Two apparently original entrances were observed, and a kink in the line of the reave at one point suggests that a section working northwards from the enclosure was completed first, and the kink marks the point where two gangs met. The nature of the junction with enclosure wall is not clearly visible. The convergence of this reave and the willings walls reave (sx56se/228) in the same col seems to suggest contemporaneity (cholwich town reave south is sx56se/225). Vis=visible and recorded on raf photos (rchm app 1985). Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 1.1km length of cholwich town reave. Bank of earth and stone 1.75m wide, 0.6m high, faced with orthostats at its wider e end. Two entrances: one near the middle, another just nw of enclosure at e end (am).

Fleming, a. + collis, j. /pdas/31(1973)5-8,14,15 figs 1,3 pl 1/a late prehistoric reave system near cholwich town dartmoor.

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 2292-93/(-/12/1946).

Osa=sx56se82.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2292-2293 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A curvilinear bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5962 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A curvilinear bank is identifiable as an earthwork

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5863-SX5963 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019-2020, The South Devon Coast to Dartmoor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey. Area 2, Avon Valley to Plymouth (AI&M, formerly NMP) (Interpretation). SDV362982.

A bank known as Cholwich Town Reave North is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946, digital images derived aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, as an earthwork 3 to 5m wide and 1060m long.
The visible earthwork follows the 370m contour for much of its length, and is abutted on the south-west edge by the fragmentary enclosure recorded as MDV29982.
The banks alignment changes at the north-western end of the visible feature where the it crosses the contours, possibly changing orientation to incorporate the cairn MDV2517 and be aligned on Great Trowelsworthy Tor.
The southern end of the bank abuts the Cholwich Town hut circle enclosure recorded as MDV2435, that falls outside the survey area.