Name:The Bullaven Reave

Summary

The bullaven reave. An unfinished reave consists mainly of small piles of stone and detached sections of reave (runs sx643598 to 651604) (fleming).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Prehistoric to Medieval field system east of Harford with earthwork remains of at least two prehistoric enclosures and the Bronze Age Bullaven Reave

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fleming, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139025.

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 1218-1219(10/12/1946).

Reave which extends from the corner of a field at sx64315984 eastwards to sx64876000 onto sx66sw. Possible extends westwards to become a field boundary, extending to sx64235983. Maybe associated with a field system sx65nw/140 which overlaps existing enclosed land. Visible on 1946 raf ap (rchm app 1985).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, Map 53-54 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler depicts this reave.

Reave is visible on the aerial photography, adjoining the field system to the south-west.