Name:REAVE in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary

The bittaford parallel reave system. Only terminal reave is visible. Yet parallel reaves probably lie under modern field walls running south-east (fleming).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 2105/3054-9(28/5/1947).

Aph=nmr sx6557/2/7-9(12/4/1969).

Osa=sx65ne69.

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 97-123, plan (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

The Bittaford parallel reave system. Only terminal reave is visible. Yet parallel reaves probably lie under modern field walls running south-east.
(Centred SX 657571). The probable terminal reave of a parallel reave system at Bittaford runs south-west from a wall corner (from SX 65853272 to SX 65495700. See plan). The Cantrell stone row (SX 65 NE 44) lies on its moorland side.
Parallel reaves butting on to it may be represented by hedge and wall lines extending downhill to the south-east.
Much further east a possible fragment of the same terminal reave runs south-west from a wall corner at SX 674587, becoming lost on Wrangaton golf course (Name: SX 667582).

Runs from SX 65365794 to SX 65575703 for 225m and probably extends from SX 65665710 to SX 65695713 for 50m in length. Visible on RAF 1947 and NMR 1969 aerial photographs.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling.