Name:Newtake boundary north of Powdermills

Early 19th century newtake boundary.

• (Former Type) REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • LINEAR EARTHWORK (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=map showing customary freeholds and early enclosures on dartmoor/(1805-18)/in duchy of cornwall record office.

Reave at SX 63167815, which extends from the Powder Mills, SX67NW/51, northwards to meet a parallel, which it then runs parallel to. Possibly same as SX67NW/125. Visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

(1989) the 'reave' extending north from Powder Mills is, in fact, a newtake bank [883820]. (20/07/1989) A linear with slight side ditches running N for 2kms from the Cherry Brook at Powder Mills SX 62827732, enclosing an area on the east side of the valley and joining a maintained field wall in Hollowcombe Bottom SX 62527882, once more on the Cherry Brook.
The bank varies in preservation; short stretches have been removed or robbed for stone but generally it is flattish or gently rounded in traverse section, 3.5m wide and 0.5m high. Its composition is earth and stone no formal walling is visible. Ditches are visible intermittently on both sides; usually they are heavily silted, surviving no deeper than 0.2 and averaging 1.5m across.
This feature is the abandoned NW boundary of Cherry Brook Newtake, a holding taken from the moor by a lease of 1805 (Duchy Rec Office Lease 05-APR-1807). The boundary is depicted on a map of 1818 (Duchy Rec Office Map showing Customary freeholds and early enclosures on Dartmoor 1805-1818). Its S end was made obsolete by the construction of Powder Mills in the late 1840's and today several leats and other industrial features can be seen to cut or disturb it. The whole boundary was defunct by 1890 (1st Edition OS 6" (1890) Sheet XCIX SW).
(It is not a reave as stated by historic SMR record).

(2002) Considered under MPP, but not recommended for scheduling. This fragmentary length of reave probably forms part of a much larger scale field system which is largely no longer visible. It may survive below the peat deposits in this area, but it was not possible to ascertain its character and it is therefore not of national importance.