Name:Mound South of Four Firs, Woodbury

Summary

One of a number of mounds in this area, identified (and excavated) by Carter as prehistoric, but probably of a relatively recent date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• MOUND (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV112147.

Vis=6/9/1990 (rchme) there is now no trace of the features excavated by carter. Much of the immediate area has been bulldozed to create wide trackways the plantations have been replanted in recent years.

NMR, CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112148.

Only one of the mounds recorded by griffiths can be identified. At sy03248609 a disturbed pebbly mound, largely obscured by dense gorse and heather, measures 5.8m n-s by 4.2m with a maximum height of 0.8m. Whilst it resembles other mounds identified and excavated by carter griffiths doubts whether these features are prehistoric. In this case a more recent date probablr napoleonic, is suggested. Other areas of woodbury, lympstone and hawkerland commons possess mounds attributed to the activities of general simcoe's troops in the early years of the 19c. With a few exceptions carter's mounds can be attributed to this period of activity. The remainder of the pebbly mounds in the area described by griffiths are apparently low tree mounds, around 2m in diam, or the result of recent military activity (nmr, citing probert).

Des=notes on woodbury common in parish file.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

Osa=sy08nw3.

Carter, g. /pdas/2(1933-36)283-294.

Flattened mound c.8m diameter and 50-60cms high. Observed by todd (at sy032863). Seemingly near a path. Plan in parish file.(worksheet).

Vis=12/3/1953 (os) probably the result of the napoleonic war, when a large army was encamped in the area.

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

A number of mounds exist in this area, which consist of pebbles and are of cairn type. No evidence of burials, cremation or inhumation. Eight of these have been excavated by carter, with seemingly erroneous conclusions that they were prehistoric. May be the result of the napoleonic war, when a large army was encamped in the area for a considerable period (notes in parish file) (carter).

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Mounds + Pits, Plan (Worksheet). SDV112151.

Des=worksheet in parish file (plan).

Payton, R. A. + Payton, R. I., 1993, Mound (Worksheet). SDV112156.

Des=worksheet (payton, r. )/(17/10/1993)/in pf.

The SMR records that there are a number of mounds in this area, identified (and excavated) by Carter as prehistoric, but probably of a relatively recent date (Napoleonic Wars suggested). In 1982, a number of disturbed mounds and pits were seen in this area, most of which were 7- 8 metres diameter and less than 1 metre high. A flattened mound circa 8 metres by 0.5 metre-0.6 metre high was recorded at NGR SY 032 863; a disturbed pebble mound, 5.8 metres north-south by 4.2 metres east-west by 0.8 metre maximum height was seen at NGR SY 0324 8609. During the field survey, no definite features were identified in this general area. The ground is under gorse, some of which is impenetrable. There are many trenches in this area relating to World War Two or later activity.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site Nos. 2715, 2716 and 2717 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Mound, Mound and Cairn.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 24, Site Nos. 2715, 2716 and 2717 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

The SMR records that there are a number of mounds in this area, identified (and excavated) by Carter as prehistoric, but probably of a relatively recent date (Napoleonic Wars suggested). In 1982, a number of disturbed mounds and pits were seen in this area, most of which were 7- 8 metres diameter and less than 1 metre high. A flattened mound circa 8 metres by 0.5 metre-0.6 metre high was recorded at NGR SY 032 863; a disturbed pebble mound, 5.8 metres north-south by 4.2 metres east-west by 0.8 metre maximum height was seen at NGR SY 0324 8609. During the 2002 field survey, no definite features were identified. The ground is under gorse, some of which is impenetrable. There are many trenches in this area relating to World War Two or later.

No features identified in 2002 or 2007. Area under gorse and heather. Features probably under no threat from foot traffic. Several trackways including the East Devon Way run through this area.

Be aware of features during vegetation clearance and avoid damaging any exposed features. Could include as possible sites in any prehistoric or Napoleonic Wars interpretation.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2 and 3, Site Nos. 2715, 2716 and 2717 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Some features were reported in the 19th century to be prehistoric, but have since been suggested to be relatively recent, some possibly associated with General Simcoe's troops in the late 18th century.

Early military features include trenches, pits, platforms and mounds.

Todd, M., Undated, Mound (?Barrow?) (Worksheet). SDV112152.