Name:Stone Axe found on Woodbury Common

Summary

Stone axe head with perforation for shaft found in a barrow on Woodbury Common, in the early 20th century. Now said to be in Exeter Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• National Monuments Record: SY08NW 9
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08NW 9

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Unknown, Bronze Dagger and Stone Implement (Worksheet). SDV341830.

Excavated circa 1921. Find spot not ascertained. Dagger not on view in Exeter Museum.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953 - 1980, SY08NW9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV341824.

Possible Early Bronze Age Barrow. Bronze dagger and stone implement found.
1. A barrow in Yettington excavated circa 1921, and a dagger (? halberd) and stone implement found. Now in Exeter Museum.
2. The dagger or halberd was not seen in Exeter Museum, many of the exhibits being now crated, and the findspot in the barrow was not ascertained.
Early Bronze Age battle-axe and dagger in barrow.
1. A Bronze Age battle-axe together with a bronze riveted dagger were found in a barrow on Woodbury Common near Yettington. The finds are now in Exeter Museum.
2. The barrow was opened about 1921.
3. The riveted dagger and shaft-hole battle axe are illustrated but not described by Piggott.
4. Roe places the battle-axe in the Woodhenge Group with a rounded butt. The axe is said to be damaged in Roe's table of axes but elsewhere the riveted dagger is said to be the damaged object, possibly at its rivet holes of which there were probably three. Other details: Illustration.

Piggott, S., 1963, Abercromby and After. The Beaker Cultures of Britain Re-examined., 79 (Article in Monograph). SDV341826.

Other details: Illustration.

Evens, E. D. + Smith, I. F. + Wallis, F. S., 1972, The Petrological Identification of Stone Implements from South-Western England, 235, 263 (Article in Serial). SDV341829.

Stone axe of Woodhenge group XII found at a barrow on Woodbury Common. Now in Exeter Museum.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Devon in Prehistory, 44, 60 (Monograph). SDV273286.

20. Excavation material included a dagger and perforated axe; round barrow, Yettington, Woodbury. Other details: Figure 27.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Fairfield House, Oakhayes Road, Woodbury, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336289.

Flat riveted dagger and a battle axe, both with Beaker associations, found in a barrow on Woodbury Common.

A stone axe-hammer and a dagger were recovered from a barrow on Woodbury Common. The find spot has not been ascertained, but the finds may have been excavated from one of the two barrows at grid reference SY 037 863 (sites 576 and 575). The enclosed area containing the mound is excluded from the survey area.

Axe-Hammer.