Name:Linear Earthwork on East Budleigh Common

Summary

A series of substantial linear earthwork banks and ditches of possible post-medieval to modern date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on East Budleigh Common. They remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3304 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Other details: 44/86.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1872, Copy of Diary Entry, Sidmouth , May 1872 (Un-published). SDV341762.

One of two linear earthworks on south side of road. The beginning is "obliterated by enclosures and disturbances of the ground". The northen one consists of two ditches with a hedge in between ( B). It runs westward parallel with the southern one for about 300 metres, where a branch of the road takes a turn to the south. Here there are three small circular plantations, this earthwork abuts against one of them and disappears. On the other side the road continues along the same alignment and appears to have take its place. Other details: Plan and sections.

The earthworks are visible as a series of linear banks and ditches.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Earthwork - Linear (Worksheet). SDV341761.

Visited on 26/01/1982. Earthwork at SY04228521 consists of bank with ditch either side and counterscarp bank on outside of these. The most northerly ditch becomes more well defined further west, with banks rising up to 2.5 metres on either side. It seems that this earthwork also continues north-east of the road at SY04258523, and continues north-east at least as far as the road junction, at SY04458538. Here its direction veers away from that of the parish boundary. At SY04358527 it seems to consist of 3 parallel ditches, with two pronounced banks in between and two lesser banks (upcast from ditches?) on outside. Earthwork becomes less pronounce towards the east. Date and function unknown.
Visited on 23/04/1982. Probably a series of parallel hollow ways.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88193, OS/88193 191-92 22-JUN-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355445.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

The northern of two linear earthworks consisting of three low parallel banks with ditches between, running south-west and north-east from the road junction (at SY04258523), for some 350 metres, before entering a plantation. It was first recorded in the 19th century. Other details: Site 7.

Series of substantial linear earthworks, probably representing hollow ways, recorded on SMR as running north-eastwards from Tucker’s Plants at grid reference SY 0418 8519 to modern road at grid reference SY0445 8538. During field visit series of up to six hollow linear features seen running northeast-southwest in area of dense gorse/heather to south of Tuckers Plants. Features have open U-shaped profile, up to circa 2.5 metres deep. The northernmost feature is widest, at circa 6 metres at top. Some areas between the hollows appear as raised banks whereas others appear to be baulks at natural ground level. Situated on northeast facing slope.

Earthwork.

Series of substantial linear earthworks, probably representing holloways, recorded on SMR as running north-eastwards from Tucker’s Plants at SY 0418 8519 to modern road at SY 0445 8538. During field visit series of up to 6 hollow linear features seen running northeast-southwest in an area of dense vegetation to south of Tuckers Plants. Features have open U-shaped profile, up to circa 2.5 metre deep. The northernmost feature is widest at circa 6 metres at the top. Some areas between the hollows appear as raised banks where as others appear to be baulks at natural ground level. Situated on northeast facing slope. Features lie within an area of dense vegetation. Under no threat from foot traffic. Could include in interpretation of trackways/routeways across the commons, although features are not easily accessible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. 2708 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Up to four holloway sites are also recorded; 2708 is likely to be of a medieval origin.

Earthwork banks and ditches of possible post-medieval to modern date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on East Budleigh Common. The northeast to southwest aligned earthworks comprise a series of banks interspersed with flanking ditches. The function of these earthworks is largely unclear, although given their location within an area of plantations, may represent an area of relict woodland banks. They remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.