Name:Linear Earthwork on East Budleigh Common

Summary

One of two linear earthworks on the south side of the road over East Budleigh Common. First recorded in the 19th century, form and function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1872, Copy of Diary Entry, Sidmouth , May 1872 (Un-published). SDV341762.

One of two linear earthworks on the south side of the road. The beginning is "obliterated by enclosures and disturbances of the ground". The southern one consists of a bank with a ditch to its north. This earthwork continues for a mile or more until it reaches a point where the land has been enclosed. Here it seems to have been incorporated into a hedge on the south side of the road, which continues in the same direction, implying that the earthwork also continued further. Hutchinson believed the earthwork "has all the appearance of antiquity" and may have been a cross-dyke, or advanced work made by the inhabitants of Woodbury Castle, or possibly the Saxons during the Danish raids.

Earwood, C., 1986, Earthwork - Dyke or Holloway (Worksheet). SDV341770.

Runs westwards from the junction, just south of the road, for about a mile to a point where it joins the road. Consists of a ditch on the north side and a bank to south. Two ditches with a bank between run parallel to the main earthwork in the eastern section.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

The southern of the 2 linear earthworks, which consists of a bank of variable height, 1.0 - 1.5 metres, with a ditch to the north. It follows the line of the parish boundary between East Budleigh, Bicton and Lympstone. Other details: Site 8.

A parish boundary bank runs northeast-southwest between the parishes of East Budleigh, Bicton and Lympstone. Apparently identified by Hutchinson (19th century) as an earthwork possibly associated with Woodbury Castle or Danish raids. During the field survey, the feature was seen at the given grid reference, where it consists of a bank 1.25 metres high by 4-5 metres wide, with a ditch on the north side measuring 2 metres wide by 0.5 metres deep.