Name:Bowl Barrow on Lympstone Common, 500m west of Fryingpans

Summary

One of 3 bowl barrows located on the south side of the parish boundary between Lympstone and Woodbury. It is shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map and is visible as an earthwork mound with outer ditch on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• National Monuments Record: SY08NW36
  • National Monuments Record: SY08NW37

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to XIX - 3000 BC to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR, SY08NW37 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341776.

Visited on 05/09/1990. One of 3 three ditched mounds in a west to east line adjacent to the Bicton/Lympstone parish boundary bank on Lympstone Common. Dense bracken and briars largely obscure the otherwise well-defined mounds and associated ditches. All the mounds are steep-sided and there is no evidence to suggest the presence of a bank around the outer lip of the ditch. The central mound measures around 8 metres in diameter and 1.7 metres high from the bottom of the ditch. The ditch measures 1.5 metres to 1.7 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres deep. The north side of the mound has been disturbed by animals and the west part of the ditch is cut by a footpath.

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3304 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Other details: 44/86.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1872, Copy of Diary Entry, Sidmouth , May 1872 (Un-published). SDV341762.

Hutchinson notes a "number of oval, square and circular pits and platforms" in the area, which he believed were made by General Simcoe's troops during the Napoleonic Wars.

Two mounds shown at this location.

The possible barrow is visible as an earthwork mound and earthwork ditch.

Conservation Section, 1982, Bowl Barrows on Lympstone Common (Ground Photograph). SDV341780.

Other details: 531/17.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV341779.

Visited on 26/01/1982. One of three round ditched mounds. The centre one is circa 2 metres high, and 9.5 metres in overall diameter. It has an earthen bank (probably the parish boundary between Woodbury and Lympstone) on its nothern side, which has been cut away. All 3 seem to be flat topped and have steep sides. Date and function unknown, but P.O. Hutchinson (in his manuscript diaries in the Devon Record Office) records activity by soldiers in the vicinity during the Napoleonic Wars. He refers to "a number of oval, square and circular pits and platforms", probably made by General Simcoe.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

One of the 3 circular ditched mounds, circa 2 metres high (see site 9). Other details: Site 10.

Salvatore, J. P., 1999, Bowl Barrows on Lympstone Common, 144516 (Un-published). SDV341777.

Bowl barrow on Lympstone Common, central of a linear group of 3. Diameter 7.7 metres, height 1.5 metres. Ditch 1.7 metres wide, 0.5 metres deep. Parish boundary reported to respect this barrow.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Three Bowl Barrows on Lympstone Common (Schedule Document). SDV341782.

The monument includes 3 bowl barrows aligned almost exactly east-west and situated between 8 and 9 metres apart on Lympstone Common. The barrows lie on flat ground close to the 150 metre contour above the south facing slope of the common, which commands views down to the coast at Budleigh Salterton. All 3 barrows have clear bowl-shaped profiles. The central barrow mound is 1.5 metres in height whilst the flanking barrow mounds are 2 metres in height. They vary in diameter between 7.7 metres and 8 metres. All have an encircling ditch from which material would have been quarried for the construction of the mounds. The encircling quarry ditches vary in width between 1.4 metres and 2 metres. These ditches have become partly infilled over the millenia although they are all well defined as depressions surrounding their respective mounds and vary in depth between 0.2 metres and 0.65 metres. The easternmost barrow has a trench cut into its centre from the south, which may be the result of antiquarian activity. The barrows lie adjacent to the parish boundary between Lympstone and Woodbury, this boundary being defined at one stage by a low earthen bank. The barrows may have provided a clearly recognisable and already ancient reference point in the landscape at the time that parish boundaries were defined in the early medieval period. Other details: Map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 10 and 24, Part 1; 39, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 132 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

SMR records barrows (central of three in an east-west line) on southern side of parish boundary with Woodbury. Mound is 7.7 metres in diameter by 1.5 metres high from the base of the ditch. The ditch measures 1.7 metres wide and up to 0.5 metre deep. North part of the mound disturbed by animals but previously described as ‘dug away’. West part of the ditch is cut by a footpath. Parish boundary is reported to respect the mound (therefore of early, probable prehistoric date) however; possible association with the Napoleonic war activity is also suggested. During field visit profile of mound and ditch visible, however, features completely covered in dense bracken. Two small trees growing on mound and others within the ditch.

Barrow.
See description for East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 10 and 24, Part 1; 39, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 132 - SDV101648.

SMR records barrows (central of three in an east-west line) on southern side of parish boundary with Woodbury. The central mound is 7.7 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high from the base of the ditch. The ditch measures 1.7 metres wide and up to 0.5 metre deep. The north side of the mound has been disturbed by animals (previously described as ‘dug away’) and the west part of the ditch is cut by a footpath. Parish boundary is reported to respect the mound however; possible association with the Napoleonic war activity is also suggested. During field visit profile of mound and ditch visible, however, features completely covered in dense bracken. Two small trees growing on mound and others within the ditch.

Protection during any vegetation clearance.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.

Condition generally satisfactory, but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability, localised/limited animal burrowing.

Condition generally satisfactory, but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability, localised/limited animal burrowing.

One of three adjacent possible prehistoric barrows is visible as an earthwork mound and ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Lympstone Common. The sub-circular mound measures approximately 8m in diameter and is largely encircled by an earthwork ditch approximately 1m wide. The barrow is clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.

Earthworks of a circular mound with outer ditch are visible.

Earthworks of this barrow are visible as a circular mound, circa 7m diameter, with an outer ditch, circa 1.5m wide, on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.