Name:Earthwork on Bicton Common

Summary

Large earthen bank running east-west, roughly parallel to the road. It is divided by a north-south track, and the western part may be a later feature. Probably modern.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK 1412/4099 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341766.

Other details: 44/64.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Large Earthen Bank (Personal Comment). SDV341787.

Visited on 25/01/1982. Large earthen bank running roughly parallel to the road, and on north edge of modern track. The bank is divided by a track, the two parts not forming a continuous line. Runs from SY03988614 to the track at SY04038613, and from the track at SY04028611 to SY04218602. Butt-ended. Probably modern. Post-dates the nearby plantation. Marked on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (revised 1960).

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

This consists of a large earthen bank, roughly parallel to the road. It is probably modern. Other details: Site 12.

SMR describes large earthen bank running roughly parallel with the road on northern edge of modern trackway; bank is divided east-west by a trackway, the two parts forming a staggered line. The eastern, larger part of the bank (now covered in dense gorse) runs from the dividing trackway at grid reference SY 0402 8611 eastward to grid reference SY 0421 8602. This part of the bank is probably related to a feature visible on a 1946 aerial photograph. On the aerial photograph the feature lies between the butts of the firing range and the road, possibly representing a blast wall/bank, or feature related to another training facility (World War Two army camp lay to south, see site 69). The western part of the bank as described on SMR does not appear to be shown on the 1946 aerial photograph, and may be a later feature. The aerial photograph also shows an excavated feature to the west of the bank (see site 59) and on the same alignment, which may be related.

Earthwork.