Name:Possible Field System near Thorn Tree Plantation

Summary

Possible relict field banks observed at this location, but area much disturbed by military activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD? (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Possible Field System (Worksheet). SDV341796.

Visited on 26/01/1982.
1. Banks at SY038851. Possible field bank (see plan). Low bank 1.5 metres wide and circa 0.5 metres high running east - west. Similar one running north - south. Junction of the two obscured by possibly modern earthwork. Much army activity in this area. Date and function unknown.
2. Curving bank at SY039851. As above.
3. Bank along north edge of modern track.
4. Low bank near ruins of Second World War army hut. Other details: Plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

There are possible relict field banks in this area, that have been disturbed by military activity during the last war. Other details: Site 14.

SMR records possible relict field banks in area much disturbed by World War Two army activity. Area under gorse and bramble. Former boundary bank at SY 0382885144 runs northwest-southeast along north side of trackway. Maximum 2 metres wide by 0.4 metre high. May relate to one of banks referred to in SMR record. No boundaries depicted in this area on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (93SE; 93NE) or Bicton Tithe Map (circa

Field System.