Name:Dalditch Camp. World War Two Army Training Camp, Infantry Training Centre

Summary

An extensive Second World War army training camp on Bicton Common and East Budleigh Common is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards. Elements of the former camp are still visible as earthwork banks, ditches and pits on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishEXMOUTH
Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• ARTILLERY FIRING RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • NISSEN HUT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • PARADE GROUND (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • RIFLE RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Basford, C., Plan of Military Training Site on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons (Cartographic). SDV345782.

Plan shows main area of military training camp, with principal roads, pathways and tracks, dining halls with galleys (including Officers' and Sergeants' Messes, decontamination buildings (some still standing), bathrooms and showers/WCs, and accommodation in nissen huts (usually in blocks of four).

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/16A/BR425/5, RAF/16A/BR425/5 V 005-009 31-JAN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356130.

The army training camp is first visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK 1412/4099 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341766.

Other details: 44/64.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RS 4099-100; 4159-60 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The army training camp is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features. This same source was additionally used to re-map the monument polygons created for the individual Child records which had been previously mapped based on the less accurate RAF 1946-49 mosaic (SDV342938).

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3304 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Other details: 44/86.

The army training camp is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1437, RAF/540/1437 F21 002-03 7-OCT-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356239.

The former army training camp has been largely dismantled, although the building platforms of these former structures are visible. Several buildings, however, remain upstanding and a range of earthwork pit and banked features are also visible.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Army Occupation Area (Personal Comment). SDV341837.

Visited on 28/01/1982. East Budleigh Common, and to a lesser extent Bicton Common, were occupied by the army during the 2nd World War. Much of the common is covered with the remains of the occupation, such as hut platforms, gullies, rifle ranges. The density of occupation is shown in the Royal Air Force air photographs.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88193, OS/88193 V 190-91 22-JUN-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355445.

The former camp is largely overgrown with vegetation, although numerous building platforms and several earthwork features remain visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

Other details: Site 15.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Site No. 69 and Site No. 84 (Archive - Survey). SDV358490.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Site No. 69 and Site No. 84 (Report - Survey). SDV359019.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 10, Part 1; 18-19, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 69 and 24-25, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 84 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Extensive World War Two camp on Bicton Common/East Budleigh Common visible on 1946/7 aerial photographs. Centre approximately at SY 040 849, from where it extends up to circa 120 metres to northwest-southeast and from circa 30 metres – 80 metres to northeast-southwest. Remains of structures associated with the camp (identified during field visit) include the following:

1. At SY 03700 85077 in wooded area to north of road is rubble brick and reinforced concrete over an area 12 metres by 5 metres.

2. At SY 03677 85056 is part of concrete and brick structure.

3. At SY 04094 85305 on south side of small trackway is remnant of brick wall 0.75 metre by 0.75 metre by 0.25 metre high within grass/bramble cover.

On northern edge of East Budleigh Common are remains of World War Two buildings/ features of former army camp as visible on 1946/1947 aerial photographs (see site 69, SMR08NW/61). The following remains were noted during the field visit:
1. At grid reference 03681 85024 low remains of walls (concrete footings) 6.2 metres north-south by 9.4 metres east-west. Adjacent to south are additional remains 2.2 metres by north 2.2 metres. Other low mounds in this area are probably related to former buildings/ World War Two activity.
2. At grid reference SY 0372 8498 are remains of brick pier 0.5 metres by 0.55 metres by 0.38 metres in open area of grass.
3. At grid reference SY 03731 84980 concrete? base 2.5 metres long, partly buried beneath pebbles of current pathway, visible for width of 0.3 metres.
4. At grid reference SY 03709 84961 on southeast side of car park within trees is a circa 10 metres diameter area containing mounds/brick and concrete rubble under brambles, probably former site of building.
5. At grid reference SY 03839 84963 (centre) within an area cleared of vegetation, circa 40 metres east-west by circa 50 metres north-south, a number of features are visible including pits and occasional rubble, probably relating to World War Two buildings/activity. This area is enclosed by banks on south and east sides, however, the fresh appearance and lack of vegetation on banks suggests they may be the result of post-World War Two clearance. A ditch runs northeast-southwest through this area and is probably related to World War Two activity. Northeast end of ditch at grid reference SY 03940 85042, southwest end at grid reference SY 03840 84978. Ditch is 0.75 metre wide by 0.5 metre deep.
6. At grid reference SY 03809 84930 on north and south sides of present trackway are remnants of brick walling, possibly edging of former made track which has now worn away. This trackway is visible on the1946/1947 aerial photographs within southern edge of the army camp.
7. At grid reference SY 03987 84787 is rectangular mound with concrete footings, remains of former building circa 5m square.

Military Building.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 10, Part 1; 18-19, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 69 and 24-25, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 84 - SDV101648.

Military activity visible on aerial photograph associated with camp (SMR 69), but outside of SMR site limit and also East Devon Heathlands Survey area. Field contains an oval track, a smaller ditched area and scattered ?mortar pits, one group in a curving row: the whole area contains tracks.
106G/U.K.1412: 13 APR 46':F20'//540 SQDN 3218.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 23, 39-40, Site No. 2710 and H84 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Extensive World War Two camp on Bicton Common and East Budleigh Common visible on 1946/7 aerial photographs. Centre approximately at SY040849, from where it extends up to circa 120 metres to north-west and south-east and from circa 30 - 80 metres to north-east and south-west. Remains of structures associated with the camp were identified during field visit. Details of the three sets of remains of structures associated with the camp (identified during the 2002 field visit) are provided.

On the northern edge of East Budleigh Common are the remains of World War Two buildings/features of a former army camp visible on 1946/1947 aerial photograph. Seven remains were noted during a field visit (details are given). The East Devon Way and several footpaths pass through or close to this area. Avoid damage if possible during vegetation clearance. Camp is an important World War Two site. Many such ground level remains would be difficult to interpret individually but the camp as a whole could form part of any interpretation of World War Two sites/features.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3 and 5, Site No. 2710 and H84 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include buildings.

Many of these features and structures would have been associated with the extensive World War Two training camp (Site 2710) that existed in the north east part of Budleigh Common, extending north into Bicton Common.

The former army camp is of great interest.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

A number of former building platforms remain visible, although the earthwork pit and banked features have been completely levelled or are obscured by vegetation and are no visible.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2011, Second World War Training Camp East Budleigh Common, 2-3 (Leaflet). SDV346611.

The training facility set up on East Budleigh Common, which became known as the Infantry Training Centre Dalditch Camp, was a major complex. It was divided into five 'lines' (rows of huts or other types of buildings), Frying Pans, Tuckers, Hayes, Triangle and Wheathill. Originally tented accommodation was provided for about 5000 personnel, but soon nearly 400 Nissen huts and about 100 other buildings were erected to cater for accommodation, office services, stores, kitchens, messes, workshops, and also a cinema, church, post office, telephone exchange, gymnasium, parade grounds and a NAAFI. Other infrastructure such as water and power supplies, sewerage and waste disposal was laid on. By 1946 the camp had ceased to exist, but there are still several standing buildings, plus walls and footprints of former buildings and infrastructure, amongst the undergrowth. Other details: Photographs.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 11-04-14 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

A site visit carried out identified the remains of a number former structures of the camp. This included the remains of numerous concrete building platforms, as well as partial metal structures, remains of brick walls (For example Mess buildings MDV78764 & MDV78780) and drains. A number of surviving structures which remain largely intact were inspected, for example firing range MDV70805 and decontamination block MDV70792. Much of the site is, however, largely overgrown with vegetation and many of the former features are largely obscurred. Slit trench MDV70811 for example still survives as an earthwork ditch but could not be inspected in depth owing to the presence of thick gorse.

An extensive Second World War army training camp on Bicton Common and East Budleigh Common is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards. Individual components of the camp have been previously recorded in far greater detail than can be afforded here as part of this survey, although transcription from aerial photographs of 1946 have helped to complement these records and provide additional detail and clarity on the nature, layout and organisation of the camp. The main elements of the camp occupy a total area of approximately 140 hectares, although the training ground associated with this camp extends much further to the north across Bicton Common and has not been mapped as part of this survey. The camp is dominated by a dense cluster of nissen huts, as well as a wide range of pitched and flat roofed buildings of varying function and a number of smaller more temporary structures. The nissen huts are themselves typically arranged into groups of four, with the majority of these showing evidence of being protected by an earthwork embankment. Other features include the main sewage treatment works to the east of the site and several parade grounds which are located across the site. The northern and southern fringes of the camp are characterised by a wide range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features utilised for training purposes. These include a number of firing ranges of varying construction and size, areas used for artillery practice and visible as a series of earthwork pits, as well as numerous gun pits and slit trenches. More notable features include two more extensive slit trenches visible as earthwork cuttings with associated banks and an oval-shaped recreation ground to the south of the site and a more substantial firing range located beyond the camp to the north. The entirety of the training camp is itself dissected and inter-connected with an intricate network of roadways and trackways, a number of which are depicted on historical mapping and remain extant. The camp remains largely unaltered on aerial photographs of 1947, although by 1954 the site has been largely dismantled, although the building platforms of these former structures are visible and several buildings remain upstanding. A range of earthwork pit and banked features are also visible. By 1988, the site of the former camp is largely overgrown with vegetation, although a number of building platforms, earthwork pit and banked features and former trackways remain visible. Digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 still show many of these surviving elements of the camp, such as the slit trenches adjacent to Squabmoor reservoir and building platforms, although any additional surviving features which may exist appear to remain largely covered with vegetation.

A concentration of earthwork pits to the northwest of the camp and interpreted as possible shell craters or weapons pits were intially transcribed as part of the RCZAS NMP project. These have now been shown to be more extensive in nature and have been incorporated into a separate record as part of this project.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY0384, SY0385; SY0483, SY0484,SY0485 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Numerous earthworks of banks, pits and ditches are visible.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 402 (Monograph). SDV361032.

In 1941, a huge camp, Dalditch, was established on East Budleigh Common. It initially consisted of tents, subsequently replaced by Nissen huts. This camp covered a large area about 1.7 kilometres long and 0.8 kilometres wide, housed around 5,000 men in 378 12-man huts and contained a further 107 huts for offices, stores, workshops, etc. (citing Perrett, 1986: 24). The camp had a cinema, dining halls and galleys of 250-man capacity, recreation huts, a parade ground and a rifle range. Today most has been bulldozed and has returned to heath and scrub. Only four of the original buildings remain, including three decontamination blocks, converted into bat houses, and part of the rifle range walls. Brick and concrete foundations of many of the other structures still survive. According to some contemporary accounts, Dalditch was a hell-hole, with whole companies of men going down regularly with dysentery for a week at a time, an affliction known as ‘the Dalditch dog’ in the insanitary conditions that prevailed.

Otter Valley Association, 2018?, Sites of Local Significance, 12 (Un-published). SDV362924.

World War Two camp with many visible foundations of historic value. This is also a site where Silver Studded Blue colonies are found.

Numerous earthworks of pits, banks and ditches associated with this Second World War army training camp are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. These visible earthworks mostly correspond with features previously transcribed during both the RCZAS and East Mid Devon Rivers Catchment NMP projects. They include ditches and banks of practice slit trenches; embankments and platforms of former Nissen huts; banks, ditches and cuttings of firing ranges and numerous pits of shell craters and weapons pits. A number of additional earthworks not identified from these surveys has also been identified across the extent of the camp, including numerous pit, ditch and banked features. The monument polygon has been accordingly amended to include these additional features.