Name:Earthwork near Yettington Intakes, Bicton

Summary

An elongated mound, 11 metres long on an east-west alignment, surrounded by ditch with outer bank to south. Appears to be modern, and is in the vicinity of disused rifle range.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• EARTHWORK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SY08NW24 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341746.

Visited on 05/09/1990, 160 metres east-north-east of barrows (SY08NW/3+4) is a similar though slightly larger mound, not depicted on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map, overlooking a disused rifle range. On top of this feature are the remains of machine gun ammunition belts suggesting that it was used for live firing practice perhaps during WWII.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK 1412/4099 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341766.

Other details: 44/64.

The feature is visible as an earthwork bank.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV341801.

Visited on 25/1/1982. Elongated mound, 11 metres long (east - west) surrounded by ditch, with outer bank to south. Appears to be modern, and is in the vicinity of disused rifle range, but only 200 metres west of SY08NW/3 and SY08NW/4, identified as barrows. Other details: Plan.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Bowl Barrow on Bicton Common (Un-published). SDV341802.

Site visit 2nd December 1997. Elongated mound located on low boggy ground. 3.1 metres high of earth and pebbles with a ditch on the north and south. That to the north is 3 metres wide, 0.7 metres deep and that to south is 1.4 metres wide. Beyond ditch to south is a low bank and a further narrow ditch. The mound has a rough profile and the whole does not have the appearance of any antiquity. Possibly associated with the use of the area as a military training ground. Not recommended for scheduling.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

An elongated mound 11 metres long (east - west) surrounded by a ditch, in the vicinity of the rifle range, appears to be modern. Other details: Site 16.

Irregular pear shaped mound, covered with gorse and grasses, towards bottom of east facing hillslope. Mound measures circa 11 metres east-west by circa 3 metres high, with surrounding ditch, which is 3 metres wide on north side and 1.4 metres wide on south side. There is a further narrower ditch immediately to south. Mound and ditches do not have appearance of any antiquity, and are located close to World War Two rifle range, suggesting a modern date. There are, however, mounds interpreted as barrows in the vicinity.

This feature has been transcribed as part of the NMP RCZAS project and was incorporated into monument record MDV15101 for Dalditch training camp. The well-defined rectangular earthwork is clearly associated with the firing range to the northeast and southwest.