Name:Hollow Way, East Budleigh Common, East Budleigh

Sunken trackway extending from SY 0375 8435 eastwards to SY 0465 8437.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Sunken trackway extending from sy03758435 eastwards to sy04658437.

PLAN ON WORKSHEET, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV96425.

Vis=1/2/1982 (griffiths). Consists of a track with bank on either side. The banks rise in some places to circa 1.5-2m above the level of the track. Overgrown in some places but in others it continues in use as a modern path. A less distinct trackway joins this at sy04078446. At sy046843, the trackway joins a number of others, including sy08nw/62, hayeswood lane, shortwood lane and sy08sw/63. A number of field banks in the area may be associated with this (plan on worksheet).

08SW/62, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96426.

A number of hollow ways (sunken trackways), representing medieval/post-medieval route ways, converge at approx. Ngr given. These include trackways still in use and marked on the modern os 1:2500 map, including shortwood lane and hayeswood lane, and those which are disused and overgrown. Smr (sy08sw/60) records a hollow way running to w from this area between ngr sy 04658437 and sy03758435, consisting of track with banks on either side up to 1.5-2m high. Track is still in use in some places, but overgrown in others. Another less distinct trackway joins the above at ngr sy04078446. Smr 08sw/65 records lane formed by double hedgebanks (still in use) running s from ngr sy04708435 to ngr sy04588394. During field visit three disused hollow ways were visible aligned e/w to the n and s of present e/w trackway at ngr sy0463184360; features measure c.1.5m-2m wide x c.1m deep. See site 105 (08sw/62) (ea).

Des=worksheet in parish file/plan.

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.