Name:Trackway West of Hayes Wood

Summary

Two parallel hollow ways running northwest from grid reference SY 0467 8437 to grid reference SY 0450 8451.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Aph=raf=1066/uk 1412/13 apr 1946/4099(county hall=44/64).

Aph=raf=106 g/uk 1412/13 apr 1946/3111-3112(county hall=44/97-98).

Des=worksheet in parish file/plan.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=1/2/1982 (griffiths). Trackway with bank rising circa 1m on either side; the ne bank is flat topped, and has a second ditch to its north-east.(see sketch section in parish file). Thus 2 parallel ditches running from 04678437 to 04508451 where they are lost by recent disturbance of the ground. This hollow way joins a number of others at 04678437 (eg hayeswood lane, shorwood lane, and sy08sw/63). Field banks occur in the area of this, and sy08sw/60.

SMR records two parallel hollow ways running northwest from grid reference SY 0467 8437 to grid reference SY 0450 8451, where they are lost due to ground disturbance. During field survey the southern of the two (depicted on Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map and still in use) was traced westward as hollow way from grid reference SY 04648 84380, where it is circa 2 metres wide with banks circa 1 metre high, to NGR SY 04564 84448 after which it continues at normal ground level.