Name:Enclosure, East Budleigh

A roughly square field/enclosure defined by low earthen banks, is now under heathland.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=25/1/1982 (griffiths) roughly square enclosure, now under heathland, defined by low earthen banks. Immediately s of this is a series of very low (0.5m or less) parallel banks, 1m wide, with narrow ditches in between, they run parallel to the track which runs s of the enclosure these possibly associated with military activity on the common in 20th century. Enclosure probably post-medieval or modern (worksheet).

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV96449.

Vis=26/9/1989 (rchme) no trace of the low parallel banks s of enclosure (nmr citing probert).

08SW/62, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96450.

A number of hollow ways (sunken trackways), representing medieval/post-medieval route ways, converge at approx. Ngr given. These include trackways still in use and marked on the modern os 1:2500 map, including shortwood lane and hayeswood lane, and those which are disused and overgrown. Smr (sy08sw/60) records a hollow way running to w from this area between ngr sy 04658437 and sy03758435, consisting of track with banks on either side up to 1.5-2m high. Track is still in use in some places, but overgrown in others. Another less distinct trackway joins the above at ngr sy04078446. Smr 08sw/65 records lane formed by double hedgebanks (still in use) running s from ngr sy04708435 to ngr sy04588394. During field visit three disused hollow ways were visible aligned e/w to the n and s of present e/w trackway at ngr sy0463184360; features measure c.1.5m-2m wide x c.1m deep. See site 105 (08sw/62) (ea).

Des=worksheet in parish file/sketch.

Nmr=sy08sw27.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(26/9/1989)/rchme field investigation.

Map object based on this Source.

A roughly square field/enclosure defined by low earthen banks, is now under heathland. The field is excluded from the survey area.

Field System.