Name:Field System, East Budleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

Des=worksheet in parish file/plan.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=28/1/1982 (griffiths). A double bank, running parallel to track from sy04588490 to sy04538515. An earthen bank 1m high joins this at right angles at sy04578492, and runs roughly nw for circa 150m. It is interrupted at sy04528495 by a rectangular enclosure, consisting of 3 banks 1-2m high, enclosing an area approx 6m wide (e-w) and 15m long. Date and function unknown.(worksheet). See also sy08nw/59.

A double bank runs parallel to a trackway from SY 0458 8490 to SY 0453 8515. An earthen bank, 1 metre high, joins this at right angles at SY 0457 8492, and runs roughly northwest for 150 metres. The bank is interrupted at SY 0452 8495 by a rectangular enclosure, consisting of three banks 1–2 metres high, which enclose an area circa 6 metres wide by 15 metres long. At the time of the field survey these sites were in an area of dense wood, and were not located.

Field System.