Name:Three Mounds on East Budleigh Common

Summary

Three gorse covered mounds, one visible on mid 20th century aerial photographs. Date and function unknown, identification as barrows doubtful.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SY08SW 26

• MOUND (Lower Palaeolithic to Modern - 698000 BC to 2013 AD (Between))

NMR, SY08SW26 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341835.

Visited on 23/08/1989. At SY03638476 the east mound measures circa 6 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. It is much obscured by gorse which makes its relationship to a Post Medieval field boundary difficult to determine. A slight depression, probably a quarry scoop, lies immediately to the west. At SY03588475 the central mound is a slight amorphous lump about 5.5 metres across and 0.2 metres high beneath a dense gorse clump. At SY03528478 a gorse clump with no trace of a mound. A further mound lies at SY03528474 and is visible as a bare stoney feature, 9.8 metres north-east to south-west by 5.3 metres north-west to south-east, with a maximum height of 0.7 metres. The slight quarry near the east mound hints at a late origin while the central mound may simply represent an irregularity in the ground surface. This may be further exaggerated by an erroded footpath on its north and east sides. The feature unrecorded by Griffiths is probably related to recent military activity.

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3304 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK 1412/4099 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341766.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV341834.

Visited on 26/01/1982. Three gorse covered mounds at SY03528478, SY03578476, and SY03638475. On crest of hill and stand out from south. Identification as barrows doubtful, and gorse cover made measurement impossible. The 2 western ones are bisected by a path, and the eastern one, (visible on aerial photographs) lies on line of field boundary, and its relationship to it is unknown. Other details: Plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

Other details: Site 20.

In 1982 three slight gorse covered mounds were identified on the crest of a hill at SY 0352 8478, SY 0357 8476 and SY 0363 8475. The identification of the mounds as barrows, especially the two western ones, was doubtful. In 1989 the eastern mound was described as circa 6 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high, with a probably quarry scoop to the west, suggesting a late origin. The relationship of the feature to a post medieval boundary was difficult to determine. The central mound was described as a slight amorphous lump 5.5 metres across and 0.2 metres high, possibly representing a natural irregularity in the ground surface. Only a gorse clump was found on the proposed site of the western mound. A further, bare stony, mound was located at SY 0352 8474, measuring 9.8 metres north-east to south-west by 5.3 metres north-west to south-east, with a maximum height of 0.7 metres. This feature is probably related to recent military activity. The features were not located during the field survey at which time the ground was under gorse 0.4 metre high.

Barrow.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 8-9, Site No. 2581 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

In 1982, three gorse covered mounds were recorded at SY0352 8478, SY0357 8476, and SY0363 8475. On crest of hill and stand out from south. The identification of the mounds as barrows is doubtful, especially the two western ones, and the gorse cover made measurement impossible.

In 1989, the eastern mound was described as circa 6 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high, with a probably quarry scoop to the west, suggesting a late origin. Its relationship to a post-medieval field boundary is difficult to determine. The central mound was described as a slight amorphous lump about 5.5 metres across and 0.2 metres high possibly representing a natural irregularity in the ground surface. There was a gorse clump with no trace of the western mound. A further bare, stony mound was located at SY0352 8474, measuring 9.8 metres north-east to south-west by 5.3 metres north-west to south-east, with a maximum height of 0.7 metres. The feature is probably related to recent military activity.

The features were not located during the 2002 field survey at which time the ground was under dense gorse cover 0.4 metre high.

Features not located. Area still under gorse. Several paths run through this area. Protection during vegetation clearance. Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.