Name:Possible Military Earthworks on Woodbury Common

Summary

A number of oval, square, and circular pits and platforms, were observed in this area in 1872, and were believed to date to the early 19th century. Recent investigation has not been possible due to vegetation cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMOUTH
Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• National Monuments Record: SY08SW 31

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

NMR, SY08SW31 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341833.

Visited on 01/09/1989, when chest-high bracken prevented investigation.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1872, Copy of Diary Entry, Sidmouth , May 1872 (Un-published). SDV341762.

A number of oval, square, and circular pits and platforms, believed to be "soldiers pits", similar to those on Aylesbeare Hill, (SY09SE/38). Early 19th century (circa 1803-04), and made by to General Simcoe's troops. Other details: Plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

Other details: 21.

In 1872, a number of oval, square and circular pits and platforms were located. Believed to be "soldiers pits", similar to those on Aylesbeare Hill, and related to activities of General Simcoe’s troops in the early 19th century (circa 1803-4). In 1989, tall bracken in the area prevented investigation of the features. During the present survey the area was under impenetrable gorse and could not be examined.

Military Building.

In 1872, a number of oval, square and circular pits and platforms were located. Believed to be "soldiers pits", similar to those on Aylesbeare Hill, and related to activities of General Simcoe’s troops in the early 19th century (circa 1803-4). In 1989, tall bracken in the area prevented investigation of the features. During 2002 survey the area was under impenetrable gorse and could not be examined.
Area still under gorse. Grid reference imprecise. No features identified.
Be aware of potential features during vegetation clearance and avoid damage to them. Could be included in interpretation of pre-World War One military features.