Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Clock

15th century clock at St Mary's parish church in Ottery St Mary

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Anon, 1862, Proceedings of the Congress of the British Archaeological Association at Exeter, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV336579.

14th century clock with 24 divisions, thus one revolution describes 24 hours.

Reed, H., 1927, Architectural Notes on Some Churches Visited During the Congress., 176 (Article in Serial). SDV256355.

In the south trancept of St Mary's parish church is a clock, possibly dating from 1340, showing the earth as the centre of the solar system. It is one of four Wessex old clocks, the others being at Wells, Exeter and Wimborne. Restored in 1907. The oak ladder for access to the clock may be several hundred years old.

Graham, H., 1927, Some Clocks and Jacks with Notes on the Early History of Horology, 257-312 (Article in Serial). SDV336664.

A sum of money is set aside in accounts of 1437 to purchase a clock. In 1483, money is set aside for its repair. The existing clock however dates from the late 16th century.