Name:High Peak Hillfort, Axes

Prehistoric stone axe fragments from High Peak hillfort

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Carter, G. E. L., 1930, Second Report of the Archaeological Section, 119-20 (Article in Serial). SDV338842.

"Some years ago" a Mr Harris found a polished stone celt from the inner surface of the High Peak camp.

Campbell Smith, W., 1963, Untitled Source, 146 (Article in Serial). SDV338845.

The jadeite axe is of Campbell Smith Type 2a. Length 3.4 centimeters, width 3.8 centimeters thickness 1.8 centimeters. Originally from Europe, probably via Brittany.

Pollard, S. H. M., 1966, Neolithic and Dark Age Settlements on High Peak, Sidmouth, 51-2 (Article in Serial). SDV338843.

5 stone axe fragments from High Peak. Two fragments are of greenstone, one of jadeite, one a Group IV axe of picrite (probably from Balstone Down in Cornwall), and one of flint, found by Carter. Other details: Fig 9.

Evens, E. D. + Smith, I. F. + Wallis, F. S., 1972, The petrological identification of stone implements from south-western England (Article in Serial). SDV254826.

Sectioned axes from High Peak were a jadeite axe (No 1201), a Group IV axe (No 1202) and a greenstone axe (No 1269).

Anon, 1974, A jade axe from the Somerset levels, 216-220 (Article in Serial). SDV338847.

This glaucos jade axe is mentioned in Antiquity. Found in the causewayed ditch which has a Carbon 14 date of 2860 + or - 150BC (Radiocarbon years).

Wilson, D. R., 1975, Causewayed Camps and Interrupted Ditch Systems, 179 (Article in Serial). SDV135850.

Other details: Fig 183.

Sheridan, A., 2011, The Early Neolithic of South-West England; New Insights and New Questions, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV361494.

Discussion of small scale colonisation around 39th century BC. Reference to alpine axeheads and chisels; High Peak, also Brownstone Farm, Sidmouth and Torquay area.