Name:Huntsham, St. Mary Magdalene

Ecclesiastical ParishHUNTSHAM

• Church of England HER: 5329

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SS52SW7 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV124.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 104 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Only the chancel is considerably older than 15th century reconstruction. West tower with diagonal buttresses. Arcade between nave and north aisle is attractive. Wagon-roof in nave. Pevsner mentions Barnstaple tiles, church plate and a monument.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 414 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The parish church of St. Mary Magdalene, Huntshaw. Early 14th century in part, considerably reconstructed in 15th century, and completely restored in 19th century.

Chancel circa 1300, with a 2 light Early English window, rest dates from 1439. West tower with diagonal buttresses, embattlement and pinnacles. Handsome arcade between nave and north aisle with carved capitals and niches for images. Wagon roof in nave. Enriched local monument of 1700.

Keen notes the post-medieval relief tiles of the Barnstaple type which can be seen in the chancel of Huntshaw parish church. Other details: Figs.

Department of Environment, 1989, Huntshaw (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV119.

Early c14; nave rebuilt and W tower built c.1499; restored 1862. Coursed slatestone rubble with ashlar dressings; rendered nave and chancel walls; gabled slate roof. Plan of aisled nave and chancel with NE vestry, N chapel and N aisle. Chancel has mid c19 decorated style 3 light e window; early c14 decorated 2 light S window with cinquefoiled lights; N vestry has label mould with c15 and c19 stops over reset c15 square headed cinquefoiled window and plain mid c19 pointed arched N door. N aisle has mid c19 offset buttresses and 2 mid c19 two light decorated style windows. S side of nave has similar mid c19 2 and 3 light windows; the latter with some c14 mouldings. Mid c19 s porch has pointed arched doorways and early c19 two panelled inner door. Three stage W tower with offset diagonal buttresses and string courses; early c14 three light rectilinear window above late c15 two centred moulded doorway; label moulds over 2 light belfry windows with chamfered depressed arches.
Interior: chancel has reset medieval inlaid floor tiles; mid c19 painted waggon roof with scrolled borders to blue panels; mid c19 wall painting around early c14 hollow chamfered rear arch. Early c14 pointed moulded N arch set on moulded column with enriched leaf and figures carving to capital and image niche. Nave has late c15 two bay N arcade which has three centred arches set on similar capitals and columns with crocketed image niches. S aisle has c16 waggon roof with moulded ribs, carved bosses and vine leaf carving to arcade plate. Tall round arch to W tower which has early c14 hollow chamfered pointed arched doorway to stairs.
Fittings: mid c19 brass candelabra; carved mid c19 benches in choir; mid c19 pews; mid c19 octagonal font. Monuments in N aisle: baroque wall monument to Thomas Saltren, d.1700, has inscription set in garlanded cartouche with floral and leaf swags, palm fronds at base and angel heads at top. Baroque wall monument to Mary Townsend, d.1704, has broken pediment of swags set above corinthian columns of black marble, enriched floral carving and brackets flanking black marble inscription surrounded by ballflower ornament with 3 skulls at base. C17 and c18 slate ledge stone in aisle and nave includes one dated 1641 with inscribed skull, hourglass and poetic inscription. In 1499 Bishop Lacy "granted an indulgence in aid of the rebuilding of the fabric" .

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 498 (Monograph). SDV325629.

HUNTSHAW SS52SW 8/109 Church of St. Mary 4.10.60 Magdalene (formerly listed as Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene) GV. II * Anglican parish church. Early C14; nave rebuilt and west tower built c. 1499; restored 1862. Coursed slatestone rubble with ashlar dressings; rendered nave and chancel walls; gabled slate roof. Plan of aisled nave and chancel, with north-east vestry, north chapel and north aisle. Chancel has mid C19 Decorated-style 3-light east window; early C14 Decorated 2-light south window, with cinquefoiled lights; north vestry has label mould with C15 and C19 stops over reset C15 square-headed cinquefoiled window and plain mid C19 pointed-arched north door. North aisle has mid C19 offset buttresses and 2 mid C19 two-light Decorated-style windows. South side of nave has similar mid C19 two and 3-light windows; the latter with some C14 mouldings. Mid C19 south porch has pointed-arched doorways and early C19 two-panelled inner door. Three-stage west tower, with offset diagonal buttresses and string courses; early C14 three-light rectilinear window above late C15 two-centred moulded doorway; label moulds over 2-light belfry windows with chamfered depressed arches. Interior: chancel has reset medieval inlaid floor tiles; mid C19 painted waggon roof with scrolled borders to blue panels; mid C19 wall painting around early C14 hollow-chamfered rear arch. Early C14 pointed moulded north arch set on moulded column with enriched leaf and figure carving to capital and image niche. Nave has late C15 two-bay north arcade which has three-centred arches set on similar capitals and columns with crocketed image niches. South aisle has C16 waggon roof with moulded ribs, carved bosses and vine-leaf carving to arcade plate. Tall round arch to west tower, which has early C14 hollow-chamfered pointed-arched doorway to stairs. Fittings: mid C19 brass candelabra; carved mid C19 benches in choir; mid C19 pews; mid C19 octagonal font. Monuments in north aisle: Baroque wall monument to Thomas Saltren, d. 1700, has inscription set in garlanded cartouche with floral and leaf swags, palm fronds at base and angel heads at top. Baroque wall monument to Mary Townsend, d. 1704, has broken pediment of swags set above Corinthian columns of black marble, enriched floral carving and brackets flanking black marble inscription surrounded by ballflower ornament with 3 skulls at base. C17 and C18 slate ledger stone in aisle and nave include one dated 1641 with inscribed skull, hourglass and poetic inscription. In 1499 Bishop Lacy "granted an indulgence in aid of the rebuilding of the fabric". (Buildings of England: North Devon, p. ; W.G. Hoskins, Devon, 1954 (1972 edn), p. 414).
Date first listed: 04th October 1960.