Name:OPEN CAST MINE in the Parish of Luppitt

Summary

A group of iron pits at moorlands, about a mile east of dunkeswell. Pieces of hematite and ironstone but no trace of a forge (hutchinson) downes disagrees with hutchinson's conclusions regarding e devon iron pits, saying there is no real evidence of ironworking. Suggests the pits were dug to quarry chert for building material (downes).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• OPEN CAST MINE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

BUTLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34706.

Vis=13/11/1992 (s. And p. Crew, c. G. Henderson, f. M. Griffith and s. J. Simpson) additional samples of slag collected from badger setts (emafu)vis=5/3/1995 (butler) quarry pit at st15900610 contains much top slag and in adjoining field banks. Also level platform adjoining could be furnace site (butler).

DOWNES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56633.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/5(1872)49/iron pits.

Downes, w. /tda/14(1882)317-321/chert pits.

Des=butler, d. /(5/3/1995)/note in smr.

Vis=8/9/1992 (simpson and noble) an area of boggy uncultivated land on an e facing hillslope. At the w end of the field is an area of badger setts and spoil, here quantities of slag were collected [context 505]. Tap slag was identified by p. Crew as probably medieval or later.