Name:Long mound east of Axtown Lane, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A possible prehistoric barrow observed at ground level in 1980 is visible as an earthwork mound on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013, but appears insubstantial on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1951, so interpretation is therefore not certain.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• (Alternate Type) BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Vis=6/4/1980 (greeves). Long mound, highest at north end running parallel with west hedge of field. Grass covered with smooth profile. May well be of agricultural origin yet its form has the attributes of a genuine prehistoric barrow.40m length, 15m wide, maximum height of 2m.(greeves).

A pale elongated oval cropmark is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RP 3290 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

A long earthwork mound is indistinctly visible, and paler than the surrounding area.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV361514.

A long earthwork mound is visible.

The possible prehistoric barrow observed at ground level in 1980 is visible as an earthwork mound, 32 by 12 metres in size, on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013. It is not clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1951, where it appears as a pale elongated oval cropmark and possible earthwork that casts only a very slight shadow in comparison to the surrounding hedgebanks and does not appear to be a significant earthwork at this time. Interpretation is therefore not certain.