Name:Prehistoric Field System at Cathole Cliff

Prehistoric field System at Cathole Cliff

• National Trust SMR: 100,559

• FIELD SYSTEM (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Le Messurier, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25995.

Vis=-/2/1982 (le messurier). Flat slab-like orthostats of mica schist, forming field walls. On the top of cathole cliff and further east above solar mill cove.

A single orthostat of mica schist stands on the summit of the ridge which runs between Bolberry Down and Soar Mill Cove and which follows the line of the footpath. This single stone, approximately 1 metre high, is presumed to be the sole remnant of a former orthostat wall. The line of the wall is continued a little further east, by a small stretch of orthostats. These flat, slab-like stones are found intermittently between Bolt Head and Bolt Tail - often well encrusted with lichen.