Name:Ruined farmhouse at Nun's Cross Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Remains of a farmhouse at Nun's Cross Farm shown on 19th century map to east of the later building

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• FARMHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1870 AD to 1949 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 105 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Nun's Cross Farm. Deserted site. Farmhouse built at turn of century replacing earlier structure to north east which was built circa 1870 by John Hooper.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 101 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 4th July 1966. A cross passage house built circa 1870 and subsequently lengthened. A fireplace at each end but filled in and stacks demolished. Now roofed with corrugated iron and used by animals. A paved court in front of the house with a cart shed attached to the east end and the usual enclosures. The modern cottage lies to the west. No longer occupied.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 204 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Farm was the last small holding to be taken in from the moor and was of about thirty acres. John Hooper was the pioneer here and he built the original dwelling house for his family in about 1870. The depleted remains of Hoopers house still stand, now partially roofed with galvanised iron and used as a shelter for stock.

Greeves, T., 1982, Nun's Cross Farm (Worksheet). SDV359290.

Site visited on 25th January 1982. The north-east gable of Nun's Cross farmhouse collapsed outwards in December 1981.

Starkey, F. H., 1987-1981, The area around Nun’s Cross Farm, 103-4 (Article in Serial). SDV345533.

Farm abandoned in the 1940's. Walls of enclosures are now ruinous and the fields have reverted to the common. The original farmhouse had its roof removed in 1974.