Name:Farm building north of Castle, Gidleigh

Summary

Farm building adjacent to Gidleigh Castle. Thought to date to the 18th century. Only foundations remain now; appears to have been demolished in the early 20th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map, had a horse engine house on the western side which has been retained as a garden feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARM BUILDING (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Farm building is depicted on the Tithe Map; long rectangular building roughly aligned north-south, with semi-circular horse engine house on the north-western side.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Foundations of the building visible on aerial photograph.

Robinson, R., 1982, Plan of building adjacent to Gidleigh Castle (Plan - measured). SDV214812.

February 1982. Plan of the building adjacent to Gidleigh Castle.

Blaylock, S. R., 1993, Gidleigh Castle: A Survey of the Standing Remains, 1991-2, 13-4 (Report - Survey). SDV275396.

The modern garden of Castle House is constructed around the foundations of demolished agricultural buildings, which are probably of 18th century date. There are two ranges which form the east and west sides of a roughly triangular area. Most of the structures can still be traced in the various garden walls and terraces.
Buildings are shown on the Tithe Map but by the early 20th century historic map are mostly in ruins. A drawing of 1825 (plate 1 in report) shows the south end of this (western) range of buildings roofed with a gable (but of one storey only), and joined to the north-east corner of the castle by a short length of wall which appears on the Tithe Map.
The Ordnance Survey shows internal divisions in this range, the total length of which was approximately 40 metres. There were four rooms, and the northernmost cell had a semi-circular round house or 'engine house' attached to its western wall. This element survives as a feature in the garden with the granite piers of the open sides of the building retained in 'stone-circle' fashion.

Remains of building depicted on the modern mapping.