Name:Tinworking; site of Round Hill Mine

Summary

Earthworks of a post medieval tin working area comprising a number of pits enclosed by a shallow ditch and bank. The features are situated within an area 240 metres long, 100 metres wide at the upper end and 40 metres wide at the lower end. The depth of working is between 2 metres and 5 metres, accompanied by a small central stream. The area is enclosed by a boundary bank which measures 1.6 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, but along the northwest side it becomes more a ditch with upcast, terminating at a tinner's pit, 3 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres deep. The pits include an alignment of three tin pits, 28m apart, ranging from 6.8 metres to 3.8 metres in diameter and from 1.2 metres to 0.4 metres deep.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of the 19th century Roundhill Mine and streamworks south of Two Bridges

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • DITCH (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MINE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1870 AD)

Des=worksheet in parish file. Round hill/wheal harmony/wheal duchy mine. Probably opened in 1834 yet by 1871 it had been out of use for some time (greeves).

Des=dnp survey (1:2500) of dunnabridge farm (1982)/in smr.

Des=greeves, t. /dtrg newsletter/13(july 1997)7-8/dartmoor mines in 1799.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1301 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Visible and recorded as a small area of streamworks.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, N. V. Quinnell (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(26/01/1988) Tin workings, centred at SX 60737455, on a northeast slope, occupy an area 240m long, 100m wide at the upper end and 40m wide at the lower end. The depth of working is between 2m and 5m, accompanied by a small central stream. The area is enclosed by a boundary bank which intrudes upon the workings on the southeast side and on the southwest side is broken by an erosion gully. The bank is about 1.6m wide and 0.5m high, but along the northwest side it becomes more a ditch with upcast, terminating at the "pit and circular structure" noted by Greeves.
The pit is a typical tin pit 3m in diameter and 1.4m deep; the circular structure is simply a residual bank around the pit resulting from the robbing of upcast material.
The 60m length of "leat?" depicted on the National Park plan cannot be seen on the ground, and may refer to a field bank, though it is possible that a nearby leat (SX 67 SW 100) was tapped.
An alignment of three tin pits, 28m apart, occurs on an ESE slope in a rushy field W of Roundhill Farm. Centred at SX 60577539 they range from 6.8m to 3.8m in diameter and from 1.2m to 0.4m deep (Dunnabridge Farm sketch plot, 1982).
Area of about 2ha centred at SX 60737455 annotated "Tinworks". Associated with the workings is "Pit and circulatr structure" at SX 60757465, and "leat?" at SX 60717440.
Field centred at SX 60567441 simply annotated "Tin Pits".