Name:Joint Mitnor Cave, Buckfastleigh

Summary

The whole of Buckfastleigh Hill contains a complex cave system in the limestone. This appears to have been created contemporaneously with the terraces of the nearby river dart. Five of the principal caves now open into higher kiln quarry (their original entrances having been destroyed by quarrying) and are owned by the royal society for nature conservation, managed by the pengelly cave research centre. One of the caves, joint mitnor, has produced a major collection of pleistocene bone, especially bison, hyaena, straight tusked elephant, fox, hippopotamus etc. Sutcliffe has suggested that this is a talus deposit, but this is not universally accepted. The deposit is sealed by stalagmite. No trace of human activity in the cave. The site is an sssi (griffith).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• CAVE (Upper Palaeolithic - 38000 BC (Between) to 8001 BC (Between))

William Pengelly cave studies trust/occasional publications no.1,2: caves in Buckfastleigh quarries/(1979).

Des=wmn(22 and 25/8/1987)/extracts in parish file. Explorations by cavers at joint Mitnor in august 1987 have identified further parts of the cave system. One contains 'beautiful calcite deposits' and another a cone of Pleistocene bone deposits, including elephant, bison, fallow deer, gazelle and a bird (wmn).

Griffith, f. /Devon's past: an aerial view/(1988)19.

Des=Griffith, f. M. /as above, based on oral information from d. Curry of Plymouth museum, on site visit 17/07/1982.
Higher Kiln Quarry, Buckfastleigh. The whole of Buckfastleigh Hill contains a complex cave system in the limestone. This appears to have been created contemporaneously with the terraces of the nearby River Dart. Five of the principal caves now open into Higher Kiln Quarry (their original entrances having been destroyed by quarrying) and are owned by the Royal Society for Nature Conservation, managed by the Pengelly Cave Research Centre. One of the caves, Joint Mitnor, has produced a major collection of Pleistocene bone, especially bison, hyaena, straight tusked elephant, fox, hippopotamus etc. Sutcliffe has suggested that this is a talus deposit, but this is not universally accepted. The deposit is sealed by stalagmite. No trace of human activity in the cave. The site is an SSSI (Griffith).

Sutcliffe, A. J., 1960, Joint Mitnor Cave, 1-26 (Article in Serial). SDV280039.

Joint Mitnor Cave was discovered in 1939 by A. H. Ogilvie, and excavated from 1939-1941. Further test pits by Sutcliffe 1954-55. Contains the richest assemblage of faunal remains of inter-glacial age yet discovered in a British cave. They are believed to date from the warmest part of the last Interglacial. Suggested date of bone deposit given as warmest part of last (Eemian) interglacial. Sutcliffe gives the sequence of: 1) stalagmite floor, shattered and recemented, 2) loose earth and stones, with the bone deposits, 3) sterile water-laid sediments, much disturbed.

Sutcliffe, A. J., 1965, Hippos at Honiton, 239-240 (Article in Serial). SDV280037.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 29/03/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

Additional source noted Cullingford, C. H. D., 1962, British Caving: an Introduction to Speleology, pgs 287, 324.